Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,400,000

    29 Gaul Road S, East Setauket, NY 11733

    6beds
    9,471sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2007
    1.25 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $359/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Perched on the prestigious Strongs Neck peninsula of Setauket, The Swan View Estate is a timeless expression of New England elegance and grandeur. Set on 1.25 meticulously landscaped acres with 120 feet of frontage on Conscience Bay, this 9,471 sq. ft. Victorian-style Colonial offers an unparalleled blend of architectural beauty, luxurious comfort, and sweeping sunset views. Step inside to discover refined craftsmanship throughout. From the grand entryway to the custom-built library and richly appointed cigar room with mahogany wood paneling and a built-in bar. The chef-inspired kitchen is an entertainer’s dream, featuring top-of-the-line Thermador and Viking appliances, a spacious walk-in pantry, and views overlooking the heated Gunite infinity-edge pool with a cascading waterfall and views of Conscience Bay. With 6 bedrooms and 10 bathrooms (seven full, three half), every inch of this residence is designed for both elegance and ease. The primary suite is a true sanctuary, featuring French doors, a fireplace, panoramic waterfront views, a private bar with wine cooler, and his-and-her walk-in closets. The spa-like primary bath offers dual vanities, built-in wood shelving, and a vintage-style freestanding tub positioned perfectly to take in the water views. Three junior ensuites, each a showcase of refined craftsmanship and designer finishes, elevate everyday living to a new standard of comfort. The finished attic transforms into a private retreat for games and film nights, highlighted by a cutting-edge home theater and a 106" HD TV screen. Outdoors, sophistication meets serenity with a two-tiered Brazilian hardwood porch overlooking tranquil water views, a sleek bluestone patio, a gourmet outdoor kitchen, and a heated infinity-edge pool that captures the beauty of each sunset in perfect symmetry. Located within the award winning Three Village School District and offering private beach access, The Swan View Estate is more than a home — it’s a lifestyle defined by grace, privacy, and the beauty of the bay.
    30 days
    |
    3,657
    |
    230
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Serhant East End LLC 646-480-7665,

    Kavneet Baweja 516-972-3535,

    Ephraim J. Simon 631-408-2137,

    Serhant East End LLC

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 985884MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 10
      • Full bathrooms: 7
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Wine Refrigerator
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Chandelier, Chefs Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Full,See Remarks,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Finished,Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 9,471
      • Total interior livable area: 9,471 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage, On Street
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Bayfront, Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 1.25 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0200042000100024000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • ICFs (Insulated Concrete Forms)
      Condition
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Security Gate, Security System
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Setauket

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $359/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,325,000
      • Annual tax amount: $48,812
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$3,400,000+126.7%$359/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #985884 Report a problem
        4/2/2025Sold$1,500,000-50%$158/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/11/2024Price change$2,999,000-7.7%$317/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3584675 Report a problem
        9/22/2024Price change$3,250,000-7.1%$343/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3569102 Report a problem
        8/21/2024Price change$3,500,000-6.7%$370/sqft
        7/30/2024Price change$3,750,000-11.8%$396/sqft
        5/9/2024Listed for sale$4,250,000+18.1%$449/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3550626 Report a problem
        4/11/2007Sold$3,600,000+413.9%$380/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/8/2002Sold$700,500$74/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $11,160
        2024-- $11,160
        2023-- $11,160 -17.2%
        2022-- $13,475 -7.8%
        2021-- $14,620
        2020-- $14,620 -12.7%
        2019-- $16,750
        2018-- $16,750 +1.5%
        2017$63,316 $16,500
        2016-- $16,500 -10.8%
        2015-- $18,500
        2014-- $18,500
        2013-- $18,500 -9.8%
        2012-- $20,500
        2011-- $20,500
        2010-- $20,500
        2009-- $20,500
        2008-- $20,500 +57.7%
        2007$34,373 +164%$13,000 +106.3%
        2005$13,021 +7.6%$6,300
        2004$12,107 +6.5%$6,300
        2003$11,368 +7.8%$6,300
        2002$10,544 +5.3%$6,300
        2001$10,015 +1.7%$6,300
        2000$9,849 $6,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Strongs Neck

        Getting around

        1 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        23 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable