Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,575,000

    29 Heartbreak Rd, Ipswich, MA 01938

    4beds
    3,579sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    8.18 Acres Lot
    $1,636,900 Zestimate®
    $440/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stone fireplaceBrand new kitchenLarge dining roomSliding barn doorsVaulted ceilingsExpansive home
    Live near Crane Beach in this expansive home, sited on 8+ beautiful and private acres. This remarkable post and beam home demonstrates quality craftsmanship throughout with major updates and renovations within the last year. A large mudroom, with built-ins, greets you and sliding barn doors to a brand new kitchen which opens to a large dining room. A living room boasts loads of natural light, stone fireplace and vaulted ceilings. Private, first floor in-law apartment includes a kitchen, bright and sunny dining/living space and a bedroom with en suite bathroom and exterior access. The second floor has primary bedroom with full en-suite master bath and 2 other bedrooms with cozy nooks, perfect for playtime. More office space and bed/bath above garage with separate staircase. This property is perfect for entertaining inside and by the inground,gunite pool - close to downtown, shopping, MBTA and the beach.
    16 days
    |
    4,693
    |
    341
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hackett & Glessner Team 978-778-8391,

    Compass 781-534-9229

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73512936

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wood, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Wood
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Wood, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Exterior Access
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Picture, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Picture, Open Floorplan, Remodeled, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Exterior Access, Slider
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Countertops - Upgraded, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window(s) - Picture, French Doors, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
      • Level: First
      Office
      • Features: Ceiling - Beamed, Closet, Flooring - Wood
      • Level: Second
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Radiant, Oil, Ductless
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Bathroom - 3/4, First Floor
      Features
      • Bathroom - Full, Dining Area, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Beamed Ceilings, Closet, In-Law Floorplan, 3/4 Bath, Office, Bonus Room, Laundry Chute
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Flooring - Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Picture, Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Full,Sump Pump,Concrete,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,579
      • Total interior livable area: 3,579 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,579

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Shared Driveway, Off Street, Stone/Gravel, Unpaved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch, Patio, Pool - Inground, Rain Gutters, Hot Tub/Spa, Professional Landscaping, Screens
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Private
      • Waterfront features: Ocean, Beach Ownership(Public)
      Lot
      • Size: 8.18 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Easements, Cleared
      Details
      • Foundation area: 0
      • Parcel number: M:54A B:0039 L:0,3211789
      • Zoning: RRA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1999

Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Ipswich

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $440/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,254,900
      • Annual tax amount: $13,992
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing terms: Seller W/Participate
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,636,900

        $1.56M - $1.72M

        $5,919/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$1,575,000+18.3%$440/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73512936 Report a problem
        5/15/2023Sold$1,331,000+12.8%$372/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73095263 Report a problem
        4/5/2023Listed for sale$1,180,000+19%$330/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73095263 Report a problem
        6/1/2021Sold$991,500+1.7%$277/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #72808864 Report a problem
        4/12/2021Pending sale$975,000$272/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #72808864 Report a problem
        4/5/2021Listed for sale$975,000+38.5%$272/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #72808864 Report a problem
        10/21/2016Sold$704,000-4.7%$197/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/23/2016Pending sale$739,000$206/sqft
        Source: J. Barrett & Company #72033896 Report a problem
        9/23/2016Listed for sale$739,000$206/sqft
        Source: J. Barrett & Company #72033896 Report a problem
        8/14/2016Listing removed$739,000$206/sqft
        Source: J. Barrett & Company #72033896 Report a problem
        7/31/2016Pending sale$739,000$206/sqft
        Source: J. Barrett & Company #72033896 Report a problem
        7/7/2016Listed for sale$739,000$206/sqft
        Source: J. Barrett & Company #72033896 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,992 -0.3%$1,254,900 +1.8%
        2024$14,034 +19.5%$1,233,200 +28.4%
        2023$11,747 $960,500
        2022$11,747 +5.2%$960,500 +13.8%
        2021$11,162 -2.5%$844,300 +3.4%
        2020$11,449 +3%$816,600 +3.5%
        2019$11,113 +3.9%$788,700 +5%
        2018$10,697 +7.9%$751,200 +7.5%
        2017$9,916 +2.2%$698,800 +7%
        2016$9,699 +9.1%$653,100 -0.8%
        2015$8,892 +5.3%$658,200 +4.7%
        2014$8,441 +1.2%$628,500 +0.3%
        2013$8,338 +2.9%$626,900 -1.2%
        2012$8,105 +3.5%$634,700 -2.7%
        2011$7,828 +3.7%$652,300 -0.2%
        2010$7,546 -3.6%$653,900 -13.6%
        2009$7,826 +10.1%$756,900 -1.7%
        2008$7,105 +5.2%$769,800 -5.2%
        2007$6,753 +6.9%$811,700 +17%
        2006$6,320 +13%$693,700 +16%
        2005$5,591 +6.5%$598,000 +8.7%
        2004$5,250 -1.5%$550,300 +18.1%
        2003$5,331 +28%$466,000 +27.6%
        2001$4,164 +22%$365,300 +53%
        1999$3,412 $238,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01938

          Getting around

          27 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable