All brick home on 1+ acre with NO HOA - space, flexibility, and location in one. This property offers a rare combination at this price point, just minutes from I-85 and under 15 minutes to Downtown Greenville. Inside, you will find a spacious layout plus a large sunroom perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A standout feature is 400+sq ft flex space with a half bath and walk-in closet, previously used as a beauty shop. Ideal for an in-law suite, teen or college retreat, home office, or recreation room, with potential to convert to a full bath and kitchenette (buyer to verify).
For sale
$319,900
29 Hicks Rd, Greenville, SC 29605
3beds
2,265sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1970
1.1 Acres Lot
$307,700 Zestimate®
$141/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All brick homeSpacious layout
- 31 days |
- 3,739 |
- 211 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dana Garris 864-313-2157,
BHHS C Dan Joyner - Augusta Rd
Source: Greater Greenville AOR,MLS#: 1588726
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry, Sun Room, Workshop, Attic
Primary bedroom
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Bath, Tub/Shower
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Kitchen
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Living room
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Office
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Den
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Heating
- Electric, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Wood Stove, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: 1st Floor, Walk-in, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling Blown, Countertops-Other
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,265 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Carport, Detached, Driveway, Concrete
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 1.1 Acres
- Dimensions: 187 x 25 x 183 x 258
- Features: Few Trees, 1 - 2 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0396.0001004.02
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $141/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $144,490
- Annual tax amount: $1,482
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
Estimated market value
$307,700
$292,000 - $323,000
$2,290/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,900-2.8%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listing removed | $329,000$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $329,000-3.2%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $340,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Contingent | $340,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $340,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,482 -1.1% | $144,490 |
| 2023 | $1,499 +5.7% | $144,490 |
| 2022 | $1,418 +1.6% | $144,490 |
| 2021 | $1,396 +1.9% | $144,490 +7.9% |
| 2020 | $1,371 +0.5% | $133,850 |
| 2019 | $1,364 +6.7% | $133,850 |
| 2018 | $1,278 | $133,850 +2401.9% |
| 2017 | $1,278 +46.6% | $5,350 -96% |
| 2016 | $872 -29.1% | $133,850 |
| 2015 | $1,229 | $133,850 +9% |
| 2014 | $1,229 +9.6% | $122,755 |
| 2013 | $1,121 +2.8% | $122,755 |
| 2012 | $1,091 +1.2% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,078 +0.2% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,076 | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29605