Skip main navigation
Active
$1,849,000
5beds
--sqft

29 Hilltop Rd, Kinnelon Boro, NJ 07405

5beds
--sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1993
3.38 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$402/mo HOA

What's special

Welcome to luxury living in Smoke Rise, where this exceptional estate offers approximately 6,000 sq ft of refined living space w/magnificent views thru-out. Long private drive leads to a circular driveway & front entrance opens to a grand Foyer w/double guest closets. LR w/fpl, FDR w/sliders to a slate patio, expansive ...

44 days
|
2,225
|
95
|
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4017964MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Joseph Simone 973-694-6500,

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4017964MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 9
  • Full bathrooms: 6
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
  • Description: 1st Floor, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
  • Level: First
Bedroom 2
  • Level: First
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Second
Dining room
  • Features: Formal Dining Room
  • Level: First
Kitchen
  • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Level: First
Living room
  • Level: First
Basement
  • Features: 1Bedroom, BathOthr, Exercise, RecRoom, Sunroom, Utility, Walkout, Workshop
Heating
  • Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
Cooling
  • 4+ Units, Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
  • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Laundry: Level 1
Features
  • Walk-In Closet(s), Library, Great Room, Office, Rec Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Basement: Yes,Finished,Walk-Out Access
  • Number of fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace features: Gas

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached Garage
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: Handicap Modified
Lot
  • Size: 3.38 Acres
  • Dimensions: 3.378 AC
  • Features: Wooded
Details
  • Parcel number: 2315121010000001160000

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Stone, Stucco
  • Roof: See Remarks
Condition
  • Year built: 1993

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Playground, Tennis Court(s)
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
  • Subdivision: Smoke Rise
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • HOA fee: $4,825 annually
  • Application fee: $6,500
Location
  • Region: Kinnelon

Financial & listing details

  • Tax assessed value: $1,691,400
  • Annual tax amount: $43,853
  • Date on market: 4/4/2026
  • Ownership type: Fee Simple
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/2/2026Listed for sale$1,849,000
Source: NJMLS #26010991 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$49,000 $1,691,400
2024$49,000 +2.6%$1,691,400
2023$47,735 +3.3%$1,691,400
2022$46,213 +1.9%$1,691,400
2021$45,367 +4.3%$1,691,400
2020$43,490 +2.1%$1,691,400
2019$42,593 +1.7%$1,691,400
2018$41,866 -6.8%$1,691,400
2017$44,939 +4.2%$1,691,400 +21.7%
2016$43,146 +1.7%$1,390,000
2015$42,409 +0.9%$1,390,000
2014$42,020 $1,390,000

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$12,711/mo
Principal & interest
$9535
Property taxes
$2774
HOA Fees
$402
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 07405