Priced to Sell! This beautiful Cape style home has 2-3 bedrooms, 2 full baths and almost 2000 square feet of living space with outstanding mountain views! Property has over 700 feet of road frontage on two roads with a total of 3.1 acres. Wood floors, back dining room full of windows overlooking the view, woodstove with brick hearth, kitchen island and pantry, ample closet space, large deck, and metal roof are all wonderful features of this amazing home. oh yes....just minutes from the best skiing in New England! Cross country and down hill!
Active under contract
$359,000
29 Holt Hill Road, Bethel, ME 04217
2beds
1,936sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
3.1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$185/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Outstanding mountain viewsAmple closet spaceLarge deckMetal roofWood floorsWoodstove with brick hearthKitchen island and pantry
- 22 days |
- 1,046 |
- 93 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bearfoot Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1638668
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
Heating
- Direct Vent Furnace, Forced Air, Other, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Finished,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,936
- Total interior livable area: 1,936 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,636
- Finished area below ground: 300
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Scenic
Lot
- Size: 3.1 Acres
- Features: Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Town, Level, Rolling Slope, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: BETLM23L006
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water: Private, Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Bethel
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $185/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $209,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,927
- Date on market: 4/26/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $359,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Listing removed | $359,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,000-2.7%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Contingent | $369,000$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $369,000-2.9%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $379,900-5%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Price change | $399,900-7%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $429,900$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,927 +8.2% | $209,800 |
| 2023 | $2,706 +5.4% | $209,800 |
| 2022 | $2,568 -0.8% | $209,800 +9% |
| 2021 | $2,588 +6.4% | $192,400 +14.7% |
| 2020 | $2,433 | $167,800 |
| 2019 | $2,433 +1.3% | $167,800 -0.8% |
| 2018 | $2,401 +5.2% | $169,100 |
| 2016 | $2,283 -2.2% | $169,100 |
| 2015 | $2,334 +12.2% | $169,100 |
| 2013 | $2,080 +0.4% | $169,100 -5.3% |
| 2012 | $2,072 -0.5% | $178,600 -1.4% |
| 2011 | $2,083 | $181,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04217
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Woodstock SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 8.3 mi
- 4/10Telstar Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.4 mi
- 6/10Telstar High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.4 mi
- Maine
- Oxford County
- Bethel
- 04217
- 29 Holt Hill Road