Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $899,000

    29 Howe Rd, Westcliffe, CO 81252

    4beds
    2,441sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    75 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $368/sqft
    $25/mo HOA

    What's special

    Heated workshopRv hookupsPristine night skiesWood floorsBonus roomAll new stainless appliances
    Conveniently located in the dark sky community of Westcliffe, CO this stunning 4-bedroom, 3-bath home + bonus room offers 2,800 square feet of living space with breathtaking views of the towering Sangre De Cristo Mountains and pristine night skies. This turn key home has had many improvements to include all new stainless appliances, 6 burner gas stove and wood floors. Situated on 75+/- acres, the property consists of 2 lots and has 2 permitted wells to provide ample water if desired and includes a spacious 44x64 barn with horse stalls and heated workshop as well as RV hookups. This property could lend itself perfectly for equestrian enthusiasts. Additionally, this property is a mere 7 miles from the SilverWest Airport. A separate bunkhouse is above the barn and provides additional space. Enjoy the perfect blend of peaceful rural living and modern comforts in this exceptional estate. Call today for an exclusive showing, !
    1 day
    |
    238
    |
    22
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Clint Whiting 719-387-9375,

    Great Plains Land Company

    Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 3723918MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,441
      • Total interior livable area: 2,441 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,441
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Workshop in Garage, See Remarks, Gravel Driveway, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: Bi-level
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Panoramic, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 75 Acres
      • Features: Level, HOA Required $
      Details
      • Additional structures: Kennel/Dog Run, Workshop, Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 0010034602

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Alum/Vinyl/Steel, See Prop Desc Remarks, Frame
      • Foundation: Not Applicable
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Existing Home
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $300 annually
      Location
      • Region: Westcliffe

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $368/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $56,430
      • Annual tax amount: $3,787
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$899,000$368/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #105690 Report a problem
        2/18/2026Listing removed$899,000$368/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #70263 Report a problem
        2/16/2026Pending sale$899,000$368/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #70263 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Listed for sale$899,000-2.3%$368/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #70263 Report a problem
        1/5/2026Listing removed$920,000$377/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #70263 Report a problem
        12/17/2025Price change$920,000-0.5%$377/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #70263 Report a problem
        10/21/2025Price change$924,500-2.7%$379/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #70263 Report a problem
        9/11/2025Listed for sale$950,000-4%$389/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #70263 Report a problem
        2/23/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/25/2024Price change$990,000-20.8%$406/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/23/2024Listed for sale$1,250,000+194.1%$512/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/16/2020Sold$425,000-29%$174/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/24/2020Listed for sale$599,000$245/sqft
        Source: Martin & Tope Real Estate Co #2514093 Report a problem
        9/10/2020Pending sale$599,000$245/sqft
        5/29/2020Price change$599,000-7.8%$245/sqft
        2/19/2020Listed for sale$650,000$266/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,628 +41.9%$56,430 -6.8%
        2024$2,556 -3.8%$60,560 0%
        2023$2,658 $60,580 +57.1%
        2022$2,658 +28.8%$38,550 -7.7%
        2021$2,063 +0.5%$41,780 +37.4%
        2020$2,052 +11.3%$30,418 +14.3%
        2019$1,844 $26,611 +15.3%
        2018$1,844 $23,073
        2017$1,844 +3.2%$23,073 -22.8%
        2016$1,788 $29,900 -90.5%
        2015-- $313,157 -1.6%
        2012$1,795 -1.7%$318,392 -2.8%
        2010$1,826 $327,512

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 81252

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable