Timeless design meets modern luxury in Old Stone Bridge, a welcoming neighborhood enjoying North Street Schools, wildlife ponds, and woodland trails. This spacious 4-bedroom, 4.1-bath Colonial features custom millwork, marble baths, large living room with fireplace, formal dining room, and sunroom with three-exposure views. The private backyard includes a pergola deck, pool, spa, and waterfall. A modern kitchen opens to the breakfast and family room with fireplace. Upstairs highlights tray ceilings and a deluxe primary suite. Guest/office suite above heated 2-car garage, plus finished lower level for media, play, or gym. Set on 1+ hillside acres overlooking lush gardens and Land Trust.
Pending
$2,795,000
29 Old Stone Bridge Rd, Cos Cob, CT 06807
4beds
3,734sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
1.05 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$749/sqft
$71/mo HOA
What's special
- 36 days |
- 1,234 |
- 53 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Megan Sullivan 203-979-7413,
Douglas Elliman of Connecticut
Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc.,MLS#: 124719
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Cedar Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Entrance Foyer, Sep Shower
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,734
- Total interior livable area: 3,734 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Waterfall
Lot
- Size: 1.05 Acres
- Features: Adjcnt Conservation
Details
- Parcel number: 08A1567
- Zoning: RA-C2
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard
- Roof: Wood
Condition
- Year built: 1978
- Major remodel year: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $850 annually
- HOA name: Old Stone Bridge
Location
- Region: Cos Cob
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $749/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,089,830
- Annual tax amount: $13,122
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Inclusions: Washer/Dryer, All Kitchen Applncs
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$13,499/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $2,795,000$749/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Contingent | $2,795,000$749/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,795,000+112.5%$749/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2018 | Sold | $1,315,275-2.5%$352/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2018 | Price change | $1,349,000-14.9%$361/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - Greenwich Brokerage #103687 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2018 | Price change | $1,585,000-3.9%$424/sqft |
| 4/20/2018 | Price change | $1,650,000-2.9%$442/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Old Greenwich Office #102064 Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2018 | Price change | $1,700,000-4.2%$455/sqft |
| 10/25/2017 | Price change | $1,775,000-1.4%$475/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Old Greenwich Office #98943 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2017 | Price change | $1,800,000-4%$482/sqft |
| 5/15/2017 | Price change | $1,875,000-3.8%$502/sqft |
| 3/1/2017 | Listed for sale | $1,950,000$522/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,122 +2.8% | $1,089,830 |
| 2024 | $12,762 +2.8% | $1,089,830 |
| 2023 | $12,413 +1% | $1,089,830 |
| 2022 | $12,293 -2.8% | $1,089,830 -0.2% |
| 2021 | $12,651 | $1,091,510 |
| 2020 | $12,651 -0.8% | $1,091,510 |
| 2019 | $12,749 +2.7% | $1,091,510 |
| 2018 | $12,410 +0.6% | $1,091,510 +0.6% |
| 2017 | $12,335 +13.1% | $1,084,860 +12.1% |
| 2015 | $10,910 +2.7% | $968,100 |
| 2014 | $10,620 +2.7% | $968,100 |
| 2013 | $10,339 -2.9% | $968,100 |
| 2012 | $10,649 +8.8% | $968,100 |
| 2011 | $9,787 -9.1% | $968,100 -22.8% |
| 2010 | $10,770 +3.4% | $1,253,770 |
| 2009 | $10,419 +3.4% | $1,253,770 |
| 2008 | $10,080 +3.6% | $1,253,770 |
| 2007 | $9,729 +3.5% | $1,253,770 |
| 2006 | $9,403 -6.6% | $1,253,770 +43.4% |
| 2005 | $10,065 +4.2% | $874,440 +0.7% |
| 2004 | $9,659 +8.9% | $868,630 +5.3% |
| 2003 | $8,867 +2.4% | $824,810 +78.1% |
| 2001 | $8,660 +6.5% | $463,120 +0.8% |
| 2000 | $8,130 -4.6% | $459,340 |
| 1999 | $8,521 | $459,340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Cos Cob