Executive Townhouse located between the rivers of Historic Downtown Rome, Georgia! This custom built home offers downtown living with luxury and plenty of space with four bedrooms, three full bathrooms and a large finished basement. Features include a large primary suite with fireplace, large primary bathroom and walk-in closets, large living room with fireplace, hardwood floors, two car garage, custom kitchen and bathrooms, rear deck and patio overlooking the Etowah river and a finished basement perfect for entertaining guests. This property is a must see for anyone looking to live Downtown! Please call or text listing agent for more details or to schedule a tour.
Active
Price cut: $50K (3/3)
$529,900
29 Pear St, Rome, GA 30161
4beds
2,999sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 2004
1,306.8 Square Feet Lot
$520,300 Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floorsTwo car garageWalk-in closetsLarge primary bathroomCustom kitchen
- 197 days |
- 161 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jonathan W Harris 706-936-3651,
Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10635208
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Exercise Room, Family Room, Foyer, Game Room, Media Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Solid Surface Counters
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Common Area, Laundry Closet
Features
- Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Tile Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
- Basement: Concrete,Finished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Master Bedroom
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,999
- Total interior livable area: 2,999 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,947
- Finished area below ground: 1,052
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Off Street, Side/Rear Entrance, Storage
- Has garage: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, Seasonal View
Lot
- Size: 1,306.8 Square Feet
- Features: City Lot, Sloped
- Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: J14C 319D
- Special conditions: Estate Owned,Investor Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Traditional
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances, Doors, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Near Public Transport, Walk To Schools, Near Shopping
- Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Gated Community, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Pear Alley Condominiums
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Other
Location
- Region: Rome
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $630,461
- Annual tax amount: $8,334
- Date on market: 10/31/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 197 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$520,300
$494,000 - $546,000
$2,285/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $529,900-8.6%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $579,900$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listing removed | $2,795$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Price change | $2,795-1.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Price change | $2,850-4.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,995+19.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,500$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,953 +7.4% | $252,184 +7.2% |
| 2024 | $8,335 +4.1% | $235,345 +3.2% |
| 2023 | $8,009 +11% | $228,085 +20.1% |
| 2022 | $7,214 +13.3% | $189,889 +10.7% |
| 2021 | $6,365 +4.4% | $171,532 +5.2% |
| 2020 | $6,098 +6.8% | $162,988 +5.7% |
| 2019 | $5,710 +6.1% | $154,264 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $5,381 | $145,365 +6.2% |
| 2017 | $5,381 +6.2% | $136,838 +1.9% |
| 2016 | $5,066 +7.5% | $134,347 |
| 2015 | $4,711 | $134,347 |
| 2014 | $4,711 | $134,347 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30161