This beautiful home offers an exceptional opportunity in the heart of Bethel Park, just minutes from South Hills Village shopping, dining, parks, and convenient T access. This well-located home combines classic charm, modern living space, and excellent flexibility.
The main level features beautiful hardwood flooring and a bright, welcoming living area enhanced by a lovely bay window. The updated kitchen offers shaker-style cabinetry and stainless steel appliances, while the third bedroom has been thoughtfully converted into a formal dining room, creating an ideal space for entertaining or everyday gatherings.
The two spacious main-level bedrooms provide comfortable accommodations, and the finished lower level expands the home’s versatility with an additional bedroom, a full bathroom, and a bonus room, perfect for guests, a home office, gym, hobby area, or extra storage.
Outdoor features include a generous backyard, a covered rear patio ideal for relaxing or entertaining, a storage shed, and ample off-street parking. Multiple garage spaces provide added convenience for vehicles, workshop needs, or extra storage.
A wonderful opportunity to own a home with character, space, updates, and an unbeatable location in one of the South Hills’ most convenient communities.
Contingent
$289,900
29 Pontiac Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15241
3beds
1,392sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generous backyardFinished lower levelShaker-style cabinetryMultiple garage spacesStorage shedAmple off-street parkingBonus room
- 22 days |
- 1,279 |
- 135 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jingli Zhang 412-831-3800,
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 412-831-3800
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1750003
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12X11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10X8
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11X8
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11X8
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 24X12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11X8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21X11
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
- Basement: Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,392
- Total interior livable area: 1,392 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.25
Details
- Parcel number: 0394S00027000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Pittsburgh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $129,700
- Annual tax amount: $4,674
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,299/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Contingent | $289,900$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,900+149.6%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2017 | Sold | $116,168$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,657 +9.4% | $129,700 |
| 2024 | $4,256 +593.7% | $129,700 |
| 2023 | $613 | $129,700 |
| 2022 | $613 | $129,700 |
| 2021 | $613 +2% | $129,700 |
| 2020 | $601 -2% | $129,700 |
| 2019 | $613 -84.3% | $129,700 |
| 2018 | $3,908 0% | $129,700 |
| 2017 | $3,909 +639.9% | $129,700 +16.1% |
| 2016 | $528 -84% | $111,700 |
| 2015 | $3,293 +678.4% | $111,700 |
| 2014 | $423 | $111,700 -2.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $114,700 +27.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $90,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $90,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $90,200 |
| 2009 | -- | $90,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $90,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $90,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $90,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $90,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $90,200 -14.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $105,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $105,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15241