Skip main navigation
Active
  • $659,000

    29 Rainbow Rd, Power, MT 59468

    3beds
    1,504sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    23.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $438/sqft
    $21/mo HOA

    What's special

    Stunning sunset viewsMatte stainless appliances
    23.52 ACRES of the Montana dream with access to a STOCKED TROUT POND! This is a quintessential Montana property built specifically for our active lifestyle along the Rocky Mountain Front. If HORSES are a main focus in your life, you have got to see this BARN! It is INSULATED and recently expanded to a total of just over 5000SF interior space and 400SF under the extended roofline on the east side. It is carefully equipped with everything you need to care for your animals in comfort and with ease. There are 6 SPACIOUS STALLS, each with feeders and AUTO STOCK TANKS. All stalls open to the east side pens. The center 2 stalls have a shared wall that can open to convert into one very large stall for foaling, if needed. In addition, there is a small goat stall at the north end also with its own stock tank and indoor/outdoor access. The interior DOG KENNEL has a removable heated dog house and a heated water tank. 12x12ft overhead doors open on each end, so you can just back the truck right in to unload your hay. The storage loft runs the entire length of the east side and the 370SF BUNKHOUSE or guest apartment is upstairs on the opposite side. If you've got a green thumb, you will love the approx 600SF GREENHOUSE built off the corner. An RV HOOK UP is located outside the south side door. The well-appointed, 2 bed/1 bath home is attached on the west side in order to take advantage of stunning sunset views. It is beautifully finished with knotty Alder doors/cabinets/trim, matte stainless appliances, stamped concrete floors, and 9ft ceilings. The entire property is fenced/crossfenced into 4 pastures and 1 dry lot. The south side pasture is approximately 13 acres of grass/alfalfa mix under a wheel line supplied with GID IRRIGATION. This special property is a good fit for all types of animal lovers, but it is definitely set up for horses! If you have been looking for a turn-key equestrian property, be sure to add this one to your list!
    2 days
    |
    321
    |
    23
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jen Barnett 406-781-3947,

    The Front Agency,

    Jennifer Gruber 406-770-0303,

    The Front Agency

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30070451MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Radiant
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Main Level Primary, Open Floorplan, Additional Living Quarters
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,504 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Dog Run, Kennel, RV Hookup, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Fencing: Cross Fenced,Electric,Perimeter,Wire
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 23.52 Acres
      • Features: Meadow, Pasture, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Stable(s), Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 31325332301200000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment, Livestock Equipment
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Tack Room

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available, Propane, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Fishing
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Golden Pond
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Pond Year Round, Trail(s)
      • Services included: Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $250 annually
      • HOA name: Golden Pond
      Location
      • Region: Power

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $438/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $442,110
      • Annual tax amount: $3,414
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,408/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$659,000-5.9%$438/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30070451 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listing removed$700,000$465/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30044122 Report a problem
        9/16/2025Price change$700,000-1.4%$465/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30044122 Report a problem
        3/26/2025Listed for sale$709,900-3.4%$472/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30044122 Report a problem
        11/13/2024Listing removed$735,000$489/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30032808 Report a problem
        8/26/2024Listed for sale$735,000+41.9%$489/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30032808 Report a problem
        1/11/2022Sold--
        Source: MRMLS #22116467 Report a problem
        11/16/2021Contingent$518,000$344/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22116467 Report a problem
        10/21/2021Listed for sale$518,000$344/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22116467 Report a problem
        3/7/2019Sold--
        Source: MRMLS #3180746 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,215 -3.4%$442,110
        2023$3,327 +7.2%$442,110 +16.6%
        2022$3,103 +39%$379,216 +37.6%
        2021$2,232 +0.3%$275,606 -1%
        2020$2,225 -5.3%$278,460
        2019$2,350 -8.2%$278,460 +16%
        2018$2,559 +30.7%$239,974
        2017$1,958 +14.8%$239,974 +22.4%
        2016$1,706 +1326.7%$196,133 +6912.3%
        2015$120 $2,797

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59468

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable