Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $91,000

    29 Roosevelt St, Reedy, WV 25270

    2beds
    1,288sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $94,900 Zestimate®
    $71/sqft
    $853 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $94,900

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $853/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $853/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $853/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $418/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $418/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Love small town living? Nice large level lot, ranch style home (1 story living) features fabulous beautiful kitchen cabinets- custom made (must see to appreciate). All major appliances convey. Dining room, bathroom walk in shower, ceramic flooring, living room, tow bedrooms, family room, laundry/utility room. Attached cellar for food storage. Central heat. Newer metal roof and water heater. Welcoming front porch, back porch, carport 15x26, smoke house 13x13, upper level storage 10x20. Large metal building, concrete floor 20x30 high ceiling (great for camper, boat, etc.) Nice large garden area. Nicely landscaped. Convenient to country store, gas, groceries, fire dept, senior citizen building, community center, churches, hardwood/feed/building supplies, etc. Borders on front and back by city street for easy access. Perfect place to live! No Flooding!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jane E Wyatt jjwyatt@suddenlink.net304-927-1979,

    RE/MAX Properties of the Valley

    Bought with:

    Jane E Wyatt, 11549

    RE/MAX Properties of the Valley

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5073386MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Parkersburg Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 9
    Bathroom
    • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 8 x 8
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9 x 9
    Family room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 8 x 18
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 8 x 9
    Laundry
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 6 x 7
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 23
    Other
    • Description: Flooring: Concrete
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10 x 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Pantry
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,288
    • Total interior livable area: 1,288 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,288

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 4
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Covered spaces: 5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Storage
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Flat, Garden, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Storage
    • Parcel number: 5/1/22

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block
    • Foundation: Permanent
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/5/2024Sold$91,000-1.1%$71/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5073386 Report a problem
    11/5/2024Pending sale$92,000$71/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5073386 Report a problem
    10/4/2024Contingent$92,000$71/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5073386 Report a problem
    9/26/2024Listed for sale$92,000-0.5%$71/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5073386 Report a problem
    7/19/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Central West Virginia BOR #104789 Report a problem
    3/19/2024Price change$92,500-5.3%$72/sqft
    Source: Central West Virginia BOR #104789 Report a problem
    12/8/2023Pending sale$97,700+11.7%$76/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4492619 Report a problem
    12/7/2023Sold$87,500-10.4%$68/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4492619 Report a problem
    11/9/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #4492619 Report a problem
    11/8/2023Contingent$97,700$76/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4492619 Report a problem
    10/26/2023Listed for sale$97,700$76/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4492619 Report a problem
    10/10/2023Contingent$97,700$76/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4492619 Report a problem
    9/25/2023Listed for sale$97,700-27.6%$76/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4492619 Report a problem
    7/18/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #4474528 Report a problem
    7/14/2023Listed for sale$135,000+17.5%$105/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4474528 Report a problem
    3/20/2023Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    10/4/2022Pending sale$114,900$89/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #4370149 Report a problem
    10/4/2022Contingent$114,900$89/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4370149 Report a problem
    8/30/2022Price change$114,900-4.3%$89/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4370149 Report a problem
    5/5/2022Listed for sale$120,000+26566.7%$93/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4370149 Report a problem
    8/20/2020Sold$450-99%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/29/2008Sold$44,000$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$718 +228.7%$40,860 +2.9%
    2024$218 +1.8%$39,720 +2.3%
    2023$215 +26.4%$38,820 +11.6%
    2022$170 +9.6%$34,800 +3.9%
    2021$155 $33,480 +2.4%
    2020-- $32,700 +2.6%
    2019$137 +23.6%$31,860 +4.1%
    2018$111 -63.9%$30,600 +3.2%
    2017$308 -1.1%$29,640 -2.4%
    2016$312 +1.5%$30,360 +1.2%
    2015$307 +0.7%$30,000 +1.4%
    2014$305 +18.3%$29,580 +1.2%
    2013$258 $29,220 +21.1%
    2012$258 +3%$24,120 +1.5%
    2011$250 -0.4%$23,760
    2010$251 -37.4%$23,760 +24.9%
    2009$401 +98.9%$19,020
    2008$202 $19,020 +6.7%
    2007-- $17,820 +1.7%
    2006-- $17,520
    2005-- $17,520 +1.4%
    2004-- $17,280
    2003-- $17,280
    2002-- $17,280 +2.5%
    2001-- $16,860

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 25270