CLOSE TO NOROTON HEIGHTS AND TRAIN Welcome to this beautifully updated 5-bedroom, 4 full bath Cape on a quiet cul-de-sac in the desirable Noroton Heights neighborhood and Hindley School District. This spacious home offers the perfect blend of classic charm and modern updates, featuring 5 generously sized bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms-ideally for today's flexible living needs. Enjoy a bright, open layout, updated gourmet kitchen and baths, and comfortable living spaces designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Close to Noroton Heights village shops, dining, and the Metro-North train for an easy commute. Just minutes to beautiful local beaches, parks and all that Darien has to offer. A rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in an unbeatable location!!!
Under contract
$2,295,000
29 Walmsley Road, Darien, CT 06820
5beds
3,498sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$656/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable living spacesBeautifully updatedBright open layoutSpacious homeUpdated gourmet kitchenQuiet cul-de-sac
- 65 days |
- 114 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sheree Frank (203)249-9396,
Houlihan Lawrence 203-655-8238
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24155790
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Remodeled, Bay/Bow Window, Full Bath, Stall Shower, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 18
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Family room
- Features: Remodeled, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 336 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21 x 16
Kitchen
- Features: Remodeled, Dining Area, Kitchen Island
- Level: Main
- Area: 280 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 20
Living room
- Features: Remodeled, Bay/Bow Window, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 19
Office
- Features: Remodeled, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Other
- Level: Lower
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Rec play room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: Lower
- Area: 408 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 x 24
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level, Main Level, Mud Room
Features
- Entrance Foyer
- Basement: Full,Heated,Storage Space,Cooled,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Liveable Space
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,498
- Total interior livable area: 3,498 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,698
- Finished area below ground: 800
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Underground Sprinkler
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Level, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 107663
- Zoning: 1/3
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Masonry
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Health Club, Library, Paddle Tennis, Park, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
- Security: Security System
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Darien
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $656/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,142,820
- Annual tax amount: $17,690
- Date on market: 3/16/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/21/2026 | Pending sale | $2,295,000$656/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,295,000+32.6%$656/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2022 | Sold | $1,731,000+2.1%$495/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2022 | Contingent | $1,695,000$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,695,000+25.1%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2021 | Sold | $1,355,000-2.9%$387/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2021 | Pending sale | $1,395,000$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000+310.3%$399/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #36748 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/1993 | Sold | $340,000$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,691 +5.4% | $1,142,820 |
| 2024 | $16,788 +41.5% | $1,142,820 +69.6% |
| 2023 | $11,864 +2.2% | $673,680 |
| 2022 | $11,608 +2.3% | $673,680 |
| 2021 | $11,345 +3.1% | $673,680 |
| 2020 | $11,001 -0.3% | $673,680 +0.5% |
| 2019 | $11,039 +6.7% | $670,250 +4.2% |
| 2018 | $10,347 -0.5% | $643,440 |
| 2017 | $10,398 +2.5% | $643,440 |
| 2016 | $10,147 +2.7% | $643,440 |
| 2015 | $9,877 +2.3% | $643,440 |
| 2014 | $9,658 -1.7% | $643,440 -13.7% |
| 2013 | $9,824 +3.9% | $745,920 |
| 2012 | $9,458 +3.9% | $745,920 |
| 2011 | $9,100 +3.9% | $745,920 |
| 2010 | $8,757 +3.3% | $745,920 |
| 2009 | $8,481 +16.4% | $745,920 +49% |
| 2008 | $7,286 +4.9% | $500,780 |
| 2007 | $6,946 +3.5% | $500,780 |
| 2006 | $6,710 -28% | $500,780 -30% |
| 2005 | $9,315 +68.9% | $715,400 +55% |
| 2004 | $5,515 +26.6% | $461,510 +38.4% |
| 2003 | $4,356 -6.8% | $333,550 |
| 2001 | $4,676 +7.3% | $333,550 -30% |
| 2000 | $4,356 +8.8% | $476,500 +111% |
| 1999 | $4,002 | $225,820 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Norton