Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,500,000

    290 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043

    3beds
    1,392sqft
    : 
    $10,174/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1955
    6,700 Square Feet Lot
    $1,518,100 Zestimate®
    $1,078/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Best single-family value in Mountain View! This three-bedroom, two-bath fixer offers almost 1,400 square feet of living space on a 6,700-square-foot lot. Recent improvements include dual-pane windows, garage door replacement, new paint throughout and an updated electrical service. With further improvements, this property offers fantastic value for those looking to settle into this established neighborhood or a great margin for an investor, Bring your vision, your designer, and your contractor to create a home that reflects your own style. Convenient access to top rated local schools, Monta Loma Park, shopping and dining at The Village at San Antonio Center. Also a short trip to downtown Mountain View's Castro Street. Close to Caltrain, Central Expressway and Highways 101 and 85 provide connections throughout Silicon Valley and to major employment centers. A great opportunity in an established Mountain View location!
    18 hours
    556
    22

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rick Barrelier 01340986 650-573-5961,

    eXp Realty of California Inc 888-584-9427

    Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82064560MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Features: GroundFloorBedroom, PrimarySuiteRetreat, BedroomonGroundFloor2plus
      Bathroom
      • Features: ShoweroverTub1, Tile
      Dining room
      • Features: DiningL
      Family room
      • Features: SeparateFamilyRoom
      Heating
      • Central Forced Air
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven/Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Utility Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl Linoleum, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,392
      • Total interior livable area: 1,392 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Drive Through
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 6,700 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14736009
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Clay
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: PublicUtilities
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Mountain View

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,078/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $82,403
      • Date on market: 10/16/2026
      • Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
      • Listing terms: CashorConventionalLoan

        Estimated market value

        $1,518,100

        $1.44M - $1.59M

        $5,550/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/16/2026Listed for sale$1,500,000$1,078/sqft
        Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82064560 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026-- $82,403 +2%
        2025$990 -0.1%$80,789 +2%
        2024$991 +1.5%$79,206 +2%
        2023$976 +0.8%$77,654 +2%
        2022$968 +2.7%$76,133 +2%
        2021$942 +0.8%$74,642 +1%
        2020$935 $73,878 +2%
        2019$935 +4%$72,430 +2%
        2018$899 $71,011 +2%
        2017$899 +4.5%$69,619 +2%
        2016$860 +6.6%$68,255 +1.5%
        2015$807 +1.1%$67,231 +2%
        2014$797 $65,915 +0.5%
        2013-- $65,618 +2%
        2012-- $64,333 +2%
        2011-- $63,073 +0.8%
        2010-- $62,603 -0.2%
        2009-- $62,753 +2%
        2008-- $61,523 +2%
        2007-- $60,317 +2%
        2006-- $59,135 +2%
        2005-- $57,976 +2%
        2004-- $56,841 +1.9%
        2003-- $55,800 +2%
        2002-- $54,707 +2%
        2001-- $53,635
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Monta Loma

        Getting around

        69 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        38 / 100
        Some Transit
        99 / 100
        Biker's Paradise

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: MontaLomaElementary_2
        • Middle: CrittendenMiddle_2
        • High: LosAltosHigh_1
        • District: MountainViewWhisman

        Source: MLSListings Inc. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts