Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $281,600

    290 Scott Mill Rd, Canton, GA 30114

    3beds
    1,337sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    7,840 Square Feet Lot
    $281,600 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $1,918 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $281,600

    $262,000 - $301,000

    $1,918/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,918/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,918/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,691/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,691/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Currently remodeled with new paint inside and out. Brand new central heating and air conditioning. Brand new roof decking and roof. New laminate flooring in the kitchen, laundry room, dining room and bathroom. New carpet in the family room and all three bedrooms.This house has a 27 ft. x 7 ft. rocking chair front porch that is set up to be screened and has a deck on the rear of the house that is approximately 10x10 ft.. This is on a city lot in Canton, GA. and has sidewalks on both sides of the street. Convenient to shopping and downtown Canton as well as less than a quarter mile from a 575 entrance/exit. Newly painted kit. cabinets with new counter top, sheet rocked throughout except the mud room and bathroom which have beaded board.. Has 10 ft. ceilings. New energy efficient windows and doors throughout. New plumbing and fixtures. Insulation in exterior walls and batt insulation in the ceiling. New central heating and air , new plumbing upgrades, electrical upgrades including new hardwired smoke detectors throughout and a sub panel wired in for a generator. Beautiful home and will be on the market as soon as remodeling is complete in several weeks!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • High Ceilings 10 ft Main,High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,337 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Covered
    • Exterior features: Composition
    • Fencing: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard,Front Yard,Landscaped,Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 91N17B013

• Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available,Electricity Available,Phone Availa

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Canton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s),Central Air
    • Lock Box Type: Supra
    • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Covered
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Roof Type: Composition
    • Kitchen Features: Eat-in Kitchen, View to Family Room, Stone Counters, Breakfast Room, Cabinets Other
    • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    • Standard Status: Pending
    • View: Other
    • Water Source: Public
    • Window Features: Insulated Windows
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Heating: Forced Air
    • Home Warranty: 0
    • Additional Rooms: Family Room
    • Laundry Features: Main Level
    • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
    • High School: Cherokee
    • Middle School: Teasley
    • Construction Materials: Cement Siding
    • Acreage Source: Public Records
    • Parking Features: Driveway,Kitchen Level,Level Driveway
    • Master Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo,Other
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Appliances: Dishwasher,Gas Water Heater
    • Bedroom Features: Master on Main,Split Bedroom Plan,Other
    • Elementary School: William G. Hasty, Sr.
    • Fencing: Wood
    • Architectural Style: Bungalow,Ranch
    • Interior Features: High Ceilings 10 ft Main,High Speed Internet
    • Community Features: Near Shopping,Sidewalks,Street Lights
    • Utilities: Cable Available,Electricity Available,Phone Availa
    • Taxes: 638.00
    • Common Walls: No Common Walls
    • Owner Financing Y/N: 0
    • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
    • Road Frontage Type: Other
    • Lot Features: Back Yard,Front Yard,Landscaped,Level
    • Flooring: Carpet,Ceramic Tile,Other
    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Parcel Number: 91N17 B013
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/3/2020Sold$165,000-5.7%$123/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6702415 Report a problem
    7/16/2020Pending sale$175,000$131/sqft
    Source: Path & Post Real Estate #6702415 Report a problem
    6/20/2020Listed for sale$175,000$131/sqft
    Source: Path & Post Real Estate #6702415 Report a problem
    5/2/2020Pending sale$175,000$131/sqft
    Source: Path & Post Real Estate #6702415 Report a problem
    4/2/2020Listed for sale$175,000$131/sqft
    Source: Path & Post Real Estate #6702415 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,117 +13.4%$74,000 +14%
    2024$1,868 +1.1%$64,920 +0.9%
    2023$1,847 -1.1%$64,360 -1.1%
    2022$1,868 -1.2%$65,080 +5%
    2021$1,890 +144.3%$61,960 +144.7%
    2020$773 +21.3%$25,320 +21.3%
    2019$638 +8.3%$20,880 -52.4%
    2018$589 +26.3%$43,900 +16.4%
    2017$466 +20.1%$37,700
    2016$388 +18.3%$37,700 +19.3%
    2015$328 -1.7%$31,600 +22%
    2014$334 +19.4%$25,900 -1.5%
    2013$280 -1.8%$26,300 -1.5%
    2012$285 $26,700 -23.9%
    2011-- $35,100 +85.5%
    2010$481 -2.3%$18,920 -7.6%
    2009$493 -4.1%$20,480 -6.4%
    2008$514 -1.5%$21,880 -1.4%
    2007$522 +5.4%$22,200 +6.5%
    2006$495 -0.3%$20,840 +2.2%
    2005$497 +664.9%$20,400 +36.7%
    2002$65 -41%$14,920 +1.6%
    2001$110 $14,680 +9.6%
    2000-- $13,400 +3.1%
    1999$220 $13,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30114