Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $530,000

    2900 Tyre Neck Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23321

    6beds
    2,683sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $529,700 Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large corner lot
    Welcome home to this spacious 6-bedroom property situated on a large corner lot in Western Branch! This versatile layout includes a first-floor bedroom and full bath, ideal for guests, a home office, or a hobby space. Outside, you’ll find extra driveway space for storing an RV, boat, trailer, or additional vehicles — all with no HOA restrictions. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, interstates, and local amenities, this home offers the perfect combination of space, functionality, and freedom.
    13 hours
    |
    166
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristen Boyd,

    Next Chapter VA Realty Inc 757-364-9922

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10635326MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, Breakfast Area, Fin. Rm Over Gar, PBR with Bath, Utility Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Dual Entry Bath (Br & Hall), Primary Sink-Double, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace Gas-natural
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,683 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0101014000040
      • Zoning: R10S

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $476,600
      • Annual tax amount: $4,814
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $529,700

        $503,000 - $556,000

        $3,244/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,814 +5.3%$476,600 +5.3%
        2024$4,572 +8.6%$452,700 +8.6%
        2023$4,211 -1.8%$416,900 +2.1%
        2022$4,289 +17.4%$408,500 +17.4%
        2021$3,653 $347,900 +5.7%
        2020-- $329,200
        2019$3,457 +11%$329,200 +4.4%
        2018$3,114 -1.3%$315,200 +4.9%
        2017$3,155 +0%$300,500
        2016$3,155 -0.1%$300,500 -0.1%
        2015$3,158 $300,800 +1.4%
        2014$3,158 +1.4%$296,600
        2013$3,114 $296,600
        2012$3,114 -4.7%$296,600 -4.7%
        2011$3,269 -2.2%$311,300 -2.2%
        2010$3,343 -6.1%$318,400 -6.1%
        2009$3,560 -3%$339,000 -3%
        2008$3,671 +0.7%$349,600 +1.7%
        2007$3,644 +3.1%$343,800 +8%
        2006$3,534 $318,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Western Branch North

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable