Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: RE/MAX Gold Coast-Beach Office
    $548,000

    2901 Peninsula Rd APT 347, Oxnard, CA 93035

    1beds
    682sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1974
    -- sqft lot
    $527,200 Zestimate®
    $804/sqft
    $775/mo HOA

    What's special

    Light coastal paletteUnobstructed panoramic west-facing viewsOpen-concept layoutCrown moldingFloor-to-ceiling mirrorsOverhead lightingGranite countertops
    Prepare to be captivated--this view truly takes your breath away.Perched on the fourth-floor, this exceptional penthouse showcases unobstructed, panoramic west-facing views spanning the sparkling waters of Channel Islands Harbor, Hollywood Beach, and the open horizon beyond. Each evening delivers a spectacular show, with vivid sunsets over Anacapa Island and Santa Cruz Island visible from virtually every room.Inside, the home is designed to amplify its surroundings. Hardwood floors and floor-to-ceiling mirrors reflect the harbor's beauty, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor ambiance where the boats feel just steps away. A light, coastal palette features neutral white cabinetry, granite countertops, crown molding, and overhead lighting, all flowing effortlessly through an open-concept layout--perfect for both relaxed living and entertaining.Unwind as you watch the harbor's lively activity from your living room, or step outside and immerse yourself in the vibrant coastal lifestyle with year-round boating, dining, and waterfront recreation just moments away.This is resort-style living at its finest--offered at a remarkable value compared to surrounding coastal properties. The community delivers an elevated experience with amenities including pools, tennis courts, saunas, spa, a resort-style clubhouse, and outdoor lounge areas with gas BBQs. Residents enjoy the convenience of secure fob entry, elevator access, deeded parking in an enclosed garage, and multiple indoor laundry facilities. HOA dues offer exceptional value, covering most utilities, insurance, maintenance, professional management, Marina Club membership, and guest parking--along with the land lease--creating one of the most economical opportunities to own in this highly desirable coastal community while enjoying full resort-style amenities.Ideally located along the Southern California coastline between Malibu and Santa Barbara in scenic Ventura County, this home also offers a proven vacation rental history, presenting both a luxurious retreat and an exceptional investment opportunity.
    17 days
    |
    444
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Susan O'Brien DRE #01257056 805-207-9579,

    RE/MAX Gold Coast-Beach Office

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-36153MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave
      • Laundry: Common Area, Inside
      Features
      • Elevator, All Bedrooms Down
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 682 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 120
      • Parking features: Assigned, Controlled Entrance
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, Association
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Fencing: Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City Lights, Coastline, Harbor, Landmark, Marina, Ocean, Panoramic, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Coastline,Harbor,Marina,Ocean,Water
      • Waterfront features: Navigable Water, Ocean Access, Ocean Front, Ocean Side Of Freeway
      Lot
      • Features: Near Park, Sprinklers None
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2065135240
      • On leased land: Yes
      • Lease amount: $170
      • Land lease expiration date: 4102358400000

• Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
      • Year built: 1974
      Details
      • Builder model: San Miguel

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer Tap Paid
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Fishing, Preserve/Public Land, Sidewalks, Water Sports, Marina, Park
      • Security: Key Card Entry
      • Subdivision: Channel Island Waterfront Homes - 4846
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gas, Maintenance Grounds, Hot Water, Insurance, Meeting Room, Management, Meeting/Banquet/Party Room, Outdoor Cooking Area, Barbecue, Pool, Pets Allowed, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Trash, Water
      • Services included: Sewer
      • HOA fee: $775 monthly
      • HOA name: Channel Islands Waterrfront Homes
      • HOA phone: 805-499-7836
      Location
      • Region: Oxnard

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $804/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $504,073
      • Annual tax amount: $6,107
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator. Furnishings available.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $527,200

        $501,000 - $554,000

        $2,596/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listing removed$2,600$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$548,000+21.8%$804/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #V1-36153 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for rent$2,600$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listing removed$2,600$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/2/2026Price change$2,600+4%$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/27/2025Listed for rent$2,500$4/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #V1-33393 Report a problem
        11/27/2025Listing removed$2,500$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/15/2025Listed for rent$2,500-10.7%$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/22/2025Listing removed$2,800$4/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #V1-28688 Report a problem
        3/14/2025Listed for rent$2,800$4/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #V1-28688 Report a problem
        9/13/2024Listing removed$2,800$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/3/2024Listed for rent$2,800$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/4/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/11/2023Listed for rent$2,800$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/21/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/24/2023Listed for rent$2,800+16.7%$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/2/2021Sold$450,000$660/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/3/2021Contingent$450,000$660/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #V1-9080 Report a problem
        10/28/2021Listed for sale$450,000+62.5%$660/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #V1-9080 Report a problem
        8/27/2020Listing removed$2,400$4/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Gold Coast Property Management #220008404 Report a problem
        8/7/2020Listed for rent$2,400$4/sqft
        7/1/2020Listing removed$2,400$4/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Gold Coast Property Management Report a problem
        5/8/2020Price change$2,400+20%$4/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Gold Coast Property Management #220004567 Report a problem
        4/29/2020Listed for rent$2,000$3/sqft
        8/15/2019Listing removed$2,000$3/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Gold Coast Property Management #219008185 Report a problem
        5/29/2015Sold$277,000+13.1%$406/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/7/2002Sold$245,000$359/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,107 +8%$504,073 +2%
        2024$5,657 $494,190 +2%
        2023$5,657 +2.1%$484,500 +2%
        2022$5,540 +38.1%$475,000 +43.1%
        2021$4,010 -1.8%$331,980 +1%
        2020$4,084 +3.1%$328,579 +2%
        2019$3,962 +3.8%$322,137 +2%
        2018$3,816 +3.4%$315,821 +2%
        2017$3,692 +5%$309,630 +2%
        2016$3,517 +9.7%$303,559 +13.3%
        2015$3,205 +40.9%$268,000 +41.8%
        2014$2,275 $189,000 -10.1%
        2013-- $210,300
        2012-- $210,300 -4.8%
        2011-- $220,800 -24%
        2009-- $290,389 +4%
        2007-- $279,115 +2%
        2006-- $273,643 +2%
        2005-- $268,278 +3.9%
        2003-- $258,200 +79.5%
        2002-- $143,820 +52.9%
        2001$1,078 $94,090

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Hollywood by the Sea

          Getting around

          52 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          67 / 100
          Bikeable