Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $229,900

    2902 Heinz Rd, Iowa City, IA 52240

    3beds
    1,698sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $229,900 Zestimate®
    $135/sqft
    $2,050 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $229,900

    $218,000 - $241,000

    $2,050/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,050/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,050/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,611/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,611/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! Only 11 minutes to UIHC and the UI campus. It is the perfect mix of in-town living combined with a quiet escape. This townhome is SHARP! 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms with 1,698 square feet. Spacious open rooms, neutral painting and carpet. The large living room has a beautiful bay window and corner gas fireplace. Open kitchen and dining room area. Access to Saddlebrook Clubhouse, exercise room, gazebo, walking trails and busline. All appliances included: Stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, garbage disposal, Central AC, furnace PLUS washer and dryer. 2 car attached garage and off-street parking. 1st floor half bath. 2nd level has oversized master suite with full bathroom and walk-in closet, 2 additional bedrooms and a full bathroom. The laundry is located on the 2nd level as well. Rent is $1,825/month. Security deposit is $1,825 and due at the time of lease signing. The homeowner's association takes care of all outdoor tasks so you will NEVER need to mow lawn or shovel the snow! Pet friendly. $25 additional/per month/per pet. Maximum of 2 pets. Must be spayed/neutered. Pet fee of $200/per pet when lease is signed. Available August 1, 2026. No smoking. No drugs. Tenant is responsible for utilities. Background checks done on all applications ($30 per adult 18+ years). Local, private landlord.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Walk In Closet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,698 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air, Walk In Closet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1025131022

Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,825

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 08/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/2/2020Sold$164,000-2.4%$97/sqft
    Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202002169 Report a problem
    5/23/2020Price change$168,000-5.4%$99/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Centre #202002169 Report a problem
    3/19/2020Listed for sale$177,500+37.6%$105/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Centre #202002169 Report a problem
    8/31/2012Sold$129,000-7.9%$76/sqft
    Source: Iowa City Area AOR #20123771 Report a problem
    4/28/2006Sold$140,000$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,632 +1.3%$209,870 +10.1%
    2024$3,587 +2.8%$190,690
    2023$3,488 +4.7%$190,690 +18.5%
    2022$3,333 -1.7%$160,930
    2021$3,392 +1.9%$160,930 +2.6%
    2020$3,330 +10.9%$156,900
    2019$3,004 $156,900 +14.8%
    2018$3,004 +1.1%$136,710
    2017$2,972 +5.2%$136,710 +6.3%
    2016$2,826 +1.9%$128,590
    2015$2,772 +0.1%$128,590 +0.5%
    2014$2,768 $127,940 -7.1%
    2012-- $137,700
    2011-- $137,700 -1.8%
    2009-- $140,220
    2008-- $140,220 -3.3%
    2005$2,668 +3605.6%$144,990 +7335.4%
    2004$72 $1,950

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 52240