Perched on a bluff with sweeping canyon and mountain views, this 1 bedroom 1 bathroom 612 square foot single family home offers a unique chance to create something special. The property spans two parcels totaling 17,939 square feet and is fully fenced with a gated asphalt driveway for privacy and convenience. It includes a two car attached carport and an enclosed patio or sun room that adds versatile space. The compact layout with cathedral ceilings is ready to be redesigned, expanded or rebuilt to suit your vision. Located just minutes from Santa Clarita with access to award winning schools and close proximity to the 126 and 5 freeways, the setting combines rural seclusion with real convenience. With no HOA or Mello Roos this is an ideal canvas for a custom residence or investment.
Pending
Listing Provided by: RE/MAX of Santa Clarita
$400,000
29027 Val Verde Rd, Val Verde, CA 91384
1beds
612sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
0.41 Acres Lot
$388,900 Zestimate®
$654/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 9 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Daniel Regan DRE #01915384 661-231-5378,
RE/MAX of Santa Clarita
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SR26098274
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Dining Room
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 612 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Patio & porch: Enclosed
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Canyon, Mountain(s), Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Additional parcels included: 3270008024,3270008033
- Parcel number: 3270008025
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $654/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $22,583
- Annual tax amount: $664
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$388,900
$369,000 - $408,000
$1,890/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Pending sale | $400,000$654/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $664 +17.5% | $22,583 +2% |
| 2024 | $565 +11.7% | $22,141 +2% |
| 2023 | $506 +13.9% | $21,708 +2% |
| 2022 | $444 +2.7% | $21,283 +2% |
| 2021 | $432 +1.5% | $20,867 +1% |
| 2020 | $426 | $20,654 +2% |
| 2019 | $426 +11% | $20,250 +2% |
| 2018 | $384 | $19,854 +2% |
| 2017 | $384 +3.8% | $19,466 +2% |
| 2016 | $370 +5.8% | $19,085 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $350 -1.8% | $18,800 +2% |
| 2014 | $356 | $18,433 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $17,991 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $17,639 +0.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $17,508 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $17,551 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $17,208 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $16,872 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $16,542 |
| 2005 | -- | $16,542 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $15,902 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $15,611 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $15,306 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $14,713 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,327/mo
Principal & interest
$1934
Property taxes
$393
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Val Verde