Perched in the coveted foothills of La Crescenta, affectionately known as "The Balcony of Southern California," is a fully reimagined mountain retreat set against the stunning backdrop of the San Gabriel Mountains. Welcome to 2904 Highridge Road, a thoughtfully updated residence offering a sense of privacy and ease without compromise. This home offers the perfect balance of tranquillity and convenience. Just minutes away, the beloved Montrose Shopping Park delivers a vibrant, walkable lifestyle with boutique shopping, charming cafes, independent dining, and a weekly Sunday farmers market. Inside, the home presents a seamless blend of modern upgrades and timeless finishes. Rich hardwood floors, new recessed lighting, and abundant natural light create a warm and inviting atmosphere. The chef's kitchen is a true centerpiece, featuring European-style cabinetry, a dramatic waterfall quartz island, designer backsplash, new windows, and fully updated copper plumbing and electrical systems. The primary suite offers a spa-inspired bathroom with a freestanding soaking tub, oversized walk-in shower, and expanded layout for a luxurious retreat. The guest bathroom continues the aesthetic with elevated finishes and upgraded plumbing. Major system upgrades include a new roof, gutters, seismic foundation retrofit, upgraded electrical sub-panel, and a whole-home water filtration system providing both beauty and peace of mind. Situated on a generous 10,672 square feet lot, the property offers endless potential, along with EV-ready charging in the driveway. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the proximity to Deukmejian Wilderness Park and direct access to trails within the Angeles National Forest. Zoned for top-rated schools, including Monte Vista Elementary, Rosemont Middle School, and Crescenta Valley High School. Completely move-in ready. A rare opportunity to own a turn-key home in one of Los Angeles' most desirable foothill communities.
For sale
$1,589,000
2904 Highridge Rd, La Crescenta, CA 91214
3beds
1,684sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
10,672.2 Square Feet Lot
$1,616,500 Zestimate®
$944/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roofDramatic waterfall quartz islandAbundant natural lightEuropean-style cabinetrySpa-inspired bathroomNew windowsPrimary suite
- 6 days |
- 771 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jasmine Ameri DRE # 02035245 310-795-2280,
Sotheby's International Realty 310-481-6262
Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26830223
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,684
- Total interior livable area: 1,684 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - 2 Car, Paver Block, Driveway, Guest
Lot
- Size: 10,672.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 104 x 104
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 5867008013
- Zoning: LCR171/2
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: La Crescenta
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $944/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,352,745
- Annual tax amount: $15,566
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
$1,616,500
$1.54M - $1.70M
$5,327/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,589,000+17.5%$944/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2024 | Sold | $1,352,745+12.8%$803/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2024 | Pending sale | $1,199,000$712/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,199,000+146.7%$712/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2002 | Sold | $486,000$289/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,566 +90.7% | $1,352,745 +96% |
| 2024 | $8,162 +3.5% | $690,067 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,885 +4.3% | $676,538 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,557 +1.8% | $663,274 +2% |
| 2021 | $7,425 +1.4% | $650,270 +1% |
| 2020 | $7,319 | $643,603 +2% |
| 2019 | $7,319 +4.6% | $630,984 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,999 | $618,613 +2% |
| 2017 | $6,999 +1.6% | $606,485 +2% |
| 2016 | $6,891 +3.2% | $594,594 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $6,676 +3% | $585,663 +2% |
| 2014 | $6,481 | $574,191 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $560,390 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $549,403 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $545,298 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $546,594 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $535,878 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $525,372 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $515,072 |
| 2005 | -- | $515,072 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $495,073 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $486,000 +385.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $100,188 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $96,299 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 91214