Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $730,000

    2905 Paxton Rd, Shaker Heights, OH 44120

    5beds
    5,075sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $884,100 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $4,790 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $884,100

    $787,000 - $1.01M

    $4,790/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,790/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,790/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,049/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,049/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This remarkable all brick home is a true combination of elegance and comfort. With five spacious bedrooms and four and a half modern bathrooms, there's no shortage of space. This home has been thoughtfully updated in 2018 to meet the demands of modern living while preserving its classic character. The interior features have been meticulously chosen to create an inviting atmosphere. Hardwood floors gleam underfoot, guiding you through the open layout that effortlessly connects the living spaces. The heart of the home is the gourmet kitchen, a space that is as functional as it is beautiful. Adorned with stainless appliances, granite countertops, and beautiful cabinetry, this kitchen is a dream come true. The breakfast room and sunroom have classic tile flooring and floor to ceiling sliding doors, offering picturesque views of the lush landscaping that surrounds the property. The oversized first floor office provides a great place to work from home. The primary bedroom suite has a spaciou

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Robert Gallmann gretchen@clevelandhomes.com,

    RE/MAX Haven Realty,

    Gretchen G Spacek 440-248-2548,

    RE/MAX Haven Realty

    Bought with:

    Samantha Chin, 2021008134

    Howard Hanna

    Jenny Chin, 307055

    Howard Hanna

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 4484641MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 22.00 x 16.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 17.00 x 16.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 11.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 17.00 x 15.00
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 17.00 x 15.00
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 23.00 x 16.00
    Laundry
    • Level: Second
    Library
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 15.00
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 25.00 x 16.00
    Other
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 17.00 x 15.00
    Recreation
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 35.00 x 16.00
    Sitting room
    • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    Sunroom
    • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 19.00 x 19.00
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas, Hot Water, Steam
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,075
    • Total interior livable area: 5,075 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,562
    • Finished area below ground: 1,513

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Drain, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Fencing: Full,Privacy,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Features: Flat, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 73214018

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Rubber,Slate
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

DateEventPrice
    9/22/2023Sold$730,000+6.6%$144/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4484641 Report a problem
    8/29/2023Pending sale$685,000$135/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4484641 Report a problem
    8/24/2023Listed for sale$685,000+15468.2%$135/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4484641 Report a problem
    10/7/2019Listing removed$4,800$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Greater Cleveland #4108969 Report a problem
    10/2/2019Sold$4,400-99.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/2/2019Listed for rent$4,800$1/sqft
    8/21/2019Listed for sale$649,000+4.7%$128/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Greater Cleveland #4126617 Report a problem
    8/21/2019Listing removed$4,800$1/sqft
    6/26/2019Listed for rent$4,800$1/sqft
    6/26/2019Listing removed$619,900$122/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Greater Cleveland #4002814 Report a problem
    4/23/2019Price change$619,900-4.5%$122/sqft
    12/12/2018Price change$649,000-3.1%$128/sqft
    9/5/2018Price change$669,900-4.2%$132/sqft
    5/29/2018Listed for sale$699,000+126.4%$138/sqft
    5/15/2017Sold$308,800-20.3%$61/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #3904386 Report a problem
    4/9/1999Sold$387,300$76/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$22,156 +33.9%$252,000 +69.9%
    2023$16,543 +3.5%$148,300
    2022$15,982 +0.3%$148,300
    2021$15,927 -4.3%$148,300 +2%
    2020$16,649 -0.9%$145,390
    2019$16,802 +0.6%$145,390
    2018$16,708 +0.6%$145,390 +8.4%
    2017$16,608 -27%$134,160
    2016$22,735 +7.1%$134,160
    2015$21,224 +35.9%$134,160 +6%
    2014$15,617 +7.1%$126,570
    2013$14,579 +1.7%$126,570
    2012$14,330 +0.2%$126,570 -4.3%
    2011$14,307 +0.6%$132,240
    2010$14,228 +9.3%$132,240
    2009$13,023 -6.2%$132,240 -7%
    2008$13,883 +7.2%$142,170
    2007$12,948 -9.3%$142,170 -9.6%
    2006$14,279 +13.4%$157,220 +10.6%
    2005$12,591 +2.3%$142,180
    2004$12,313 +3.4%$142,180
    2003$11,910 +15.1%$142,180 +14.5%
    2002$10,343 -53.9%$124,180
    2001$22,427 $124,180
    2000$22,427 $124,180

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Boulevard