Build your dream Ranch home on 1.6 acres! Imagine designing a custom ranch home perfectly tailored to your lifestyle. This stunning opportunity features 1.6 acres of space to call your own, with a thoughtfully planned layout including 4 spacious bedrooms and a full English walkout basement that brings in natural light and endless possibilities. Inside you'll enjoy modern comforts like an electric fireplace for cozy evenings, luxurious soaking tubs, double vanities, and a private water closet for a spa like relaxation. With dual zoned heating and cooling, every corner of your home stays comfortable year-round. This is more than a house; it's your chance to create a one-of-a-kind ranch retreat built exactly the way you've always envisioned. A true dream home that is disabled and handicap accessible with also getting a great deal on the lot being only $15k that is built into the price of the home!
Active
$720,000
2909 Briar Dr, Spring Grove, IL 60081
4beds
2,720sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
1.6 Acres Lot
$707,500 Zestimate®
$265/sqft
$25/mo HOA
What's special
Double vanitiesLuxurious soaking tubs
- 57 days |
- 540 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Dawn Bremer, CSC 847-456-6334,
Keller Williams Success Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12594498
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Exercise Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 238 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X14
Bedroom 4
- Level: Basement
- Area: 256 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X16
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 368 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X16
Exercise room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X16
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Pantry-Walk-in)
- Level: Main
- Area: 368 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X16
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 780 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 39X20
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Electric, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,350
- Total interior livable area: 2,720 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Hall Width 36 Inches or More, Bath Grab Bars, Grab Bars Throughout, Other Main Level Modifications, Roll-In Shower, Wheelchair Accessible, Wheelchair Adaptable, Wheelchair Height Shelves, Accessible Doors, Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.6 Acres
- Dimensions: 200x350
- Features: Backs to Trees/Woods
Details
- Parcel number: 0425353010
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: None
- HOA fee: $300 annually
Location
- Region: Spring Grove
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $265/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $7,383
- Annual tax amount: $188
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$707,500
$672,000 - $743,000
$3,228/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $720,000$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listing removed | $720,000$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $720,000+80%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $399,900+344.3%$147/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #10707113 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2014 | Listing removed | $90,000$33/sqft |
Source: ReMax Advantage Realty #07053423 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2011 | Listed for sale | $90,000$33/sqft |
Source: Fales Enterprises, Inc. #07053423 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $188 +795.4% | $2,461 +857.6% |
| 2023 | $21 +5% | $257 +11.3% |
| 2022 | $20 +2.9% | $231 +4.1% |
| 2021 | $19 +1.2% | $222 +3.7% |
| 2020 | $19 | $214 +3.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $207 +4.5% |
| 2018 | $19 -0.6% | $198 +4.8% |
| 2017 | $19 +102.3% | $189 +6.8% |
| 2016 | $10 | $177 +6% |
| 2013 | $10 | $167 -13.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $194 -6.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $208 -8.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $227 +2.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $221 -94.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $3,842 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60081