Fully renovated from top to bottom, this stunning mid-century brick ranch in Willow Oaks blends classic architecture with modern luxury and effortless one-level living. Ideally located near the scenic James River and trails to Pony Pasture Rapids Park, and just moments from the Willow Oaks Country Club for golf, swimming, and tennis, the lifestyle here is unmatched. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully redesigned with a brand-new kitchen and baths throughout. The kitchen features white ceiling-height shaker cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, tile backsplash, and a warm cork floor, along with a well-appointed laundry room/butler’s pantry offering abundant storage and a beverage fridge. The expansive primary suite is a true retreat, highlighted by a custom double walk-in closet with built-ins, shelving, and an organization system, plus a luxury bath with heated floor and oversized shower. Two additional spacious bedrooms each offer generous closets. Entertain with ease in the banquet-sized dining room with a charming corner fireplace, or gather in the expansive living room with columns opening to the foyer and study—ideal for hosting on any scale. A cozy rear sunroom invites relaxation, while a tucked-away craft room with ample storage keeps creative projects out of sight. Step outside to a beautifully designed paver patio with cobblestone accents and a gas firepit—perfect for evenings with friends. Additional features include an attached two-car garage, circular paved driveway with ample parking, detached shed, and abundant storage for tools, bikes, and river gear. A surprisingly large walk-up attic offers exciting expansion potential.
Pristine, stylish, and completely move-in ready—this is Willow Oaks living at its best.
Pending
$899,950
2909 Skipton Rd, Richmond, VA 23225
3beds
3,492sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
0.52 Acres Lot
$938,300 Zestimate®
$258/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 19 days |
- 1,832 |
- 127 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Meg Traynham 804-356-9045,
Providence Hill Real Estate,
Sarah Kate Shepherd 804-921-8889,
Providence Hill Real Estate
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2611003
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: gorgeous w/double walk in closet, luxury bath
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16.3 x 16.2
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.8 x 14.0
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Additional room
- Description: Craft /Mudroom, builtins
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16.5 x 12.3
Dining room
- Description: Corner gas FP
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 22.3 x 15.5
Florida room
- Description: access to patio and craft room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20.9 x 13.6
Foyer
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.3 x 13.8
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: First
Half bath
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: recently renovated, cork floors
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.8 x 12.1
Laundry
- Description: built ins, beverage fridge
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16.2 x 12.3
Living room
- Description: columns, FP
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 21.9 x 13.8
Office
- Description: currently used as study
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14.7 x 13.8
Sitting room
- Description: located off kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 9.2
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Cooking, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Tankless Water Heater, Wine Cooler
Features
- Butler's Pantry, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters, Main Level Primary, Central Vacuum
- Flooring: Bamboo, Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Thermal Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Expandable,Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, Masonry
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,492 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,492
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
- Dimensions: 120 x 190
Details
- Parcel number: C0040470004
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Block, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $258/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $693,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,316
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$938,300
$891,000 - $985,000
$3,145/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $899,950$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,950+100%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2016 | Listing removed | $450,000$129/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster REALTORS #1426939 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2016 | Listed for sale | $450,000+5.9%$129/sqft |
| 10/30/2014 | Sold | $425,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,316 +0.6% | $693,000 +0.6% |
| 2024 | $8,268 | $689,000 |
| 2023 | $8,268 | $689,000 |
| 2022 | $8,268 +47.9% | $689,000 +47.9% |
| 2021 | $5,592 +4.5% | $466,000 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $5,352 +0.2% | $446,000 +0.2% |
| 2019 | $5,340 +2.5% | $445,000 +2.5% |
| 2018 | $5,208 +36.5% | $434,000 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $3,816 | $425,000 +12.4% |
| 2016 | $3,816 | $378,000 +10.2% |
| 2015 | $3,816 | $343,000 +7.9% |
| 2014 | $3,816 | $318,000 -10.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $356,000 -8.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $389,000 -10.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $434,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $434,000 -3.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $448,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $448,800 +1.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $441,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $441,300 +15% |
| 2005 | -- | $383,700 +11.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $344,800 +13% |
| 2002 | -- | $305,100 +13% |
| 2001 | $3,861 | $270,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Willow Oaks