Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: White Water Realty Group/Franklin
    $499,900

    291 Bay Hill Road, Northfield, NH 03276

    2beds
    1,518sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1870
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $329/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning post-and-beam home set on 2.5 picturesque acres, featuring an oversized 4+ car garage/workshop. This charming property offers exceptional character both inside and out, with beautifully landscaped grounds including garden areas, rock walls, stamped concrete patios, and scenic views. Interior highlights include wide pine flooring throughout, custom wrought iron railings and accents, and a warm, inviting atmosphere. The welcoming kitchen features custom wood cabinets, laminate countertops and vinyl flooring. Gracious entertaining will be yours in the spacious dining room with wide pine wainscotting, chair rail, wood molding and beams. Bright and cheerful living room with plenty of natural light throughout and enjoy all the built ins. A versatile bonus room on the first floor is currently being used as a home office. The home also offers two full bathrooms—one on each level—and two generously sized second-floor bedrooms with ample closet space. Full basement with laundry and plenty of storage space. Peek a boo views from the house and amazing views from the yard. This home has been loved and cared for and it shows throughout! Don't miss your opportunity! First showings at the OPEN HOUSE on Saturday May 16th 2pm-4pm. This is a must-see home! **Sale is contingent upon seller finding suitable housing**
    8 days
    |
    718
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jan Wickens,

    White Water Realty Group/Franklin 603-387-0146

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088731MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane, Wood, Electric, Monitor Type, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Stove
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Dining Area, Natural Woodwork
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Concrete,Concrete Floor,Full,Exterior Stairs,Storage Space,Unfinished,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,442
      • Total interior livable area: 1,518 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,518
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Dirt, Gravel, Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Shed, Storage
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 190
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Wooded, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: NRTFM00R15L00064AS000000
      • Zoning description: R1SF S
      • Other equipment: Portable Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Saltbox
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete, Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal,Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1870

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Northfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $329/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $343,300
      • Annual tax amount: $5,891
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,521/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$499,900$329/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5088731 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,071 +5.1%$343,300
        2023$4,823 -3.4%$343,300
        2022$4,995 +7.1%$343,300 +67.5%
        2020$4,666 -4.3%$204,900
        2019$4,877 +6%$204,900
        2018$4,602 +2.2%$204,900
        2017$4,504 +2.7%$204,900 +21.4%
        2016$4,385 +3.1%$168,800 -0.7%
        2015$4,253 $170,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03276

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable