If you've been dreaming of a peaceful retreat where you can live close to nature without sacrificing comfort, this 1670 square-foot log home on 48± acres in Milo, Maine may be exactly what you've been searching for. Tucked away in a quiet, private setting surrounded by fields, forest, and trails, this beautiful property offers the perfect blend of **Maine wilderness living** and year-round accessibility.
Built in 2001, the log home features three bedrooms, one full bath, and a spacious open-concept floor plan that welcomes you with warmth and rustic charm. The large living room includes a cozy hearth and gas heater, while the eat-in kitchen has plenty of space for family gatherings. Wood flooring throughout adds to the home's inviting cabin feel. Additional features include FHA oil heat and an on-demand water heater for modern comfort and efficiency.
Step outside and you'll find a property designed for self-sufficiency and outdoor enjoyment. The crusher dust driveway, established well and septic system, and attractive landscaping make the home move-in ready. A garden plot and raised beds are already in place for your vegetables and flowers, while several sheds and a greenhouse offer space for storage, equipment, or small livestock projects.
The 48± acres are a diverse mix of open pasture and wooded areas — much of which was former farmland. The soil NRCS report identifies Swanville-Wonsquek association soils, suitable for limited farming or pasture. Trails meander through the property, leading to a brook and a beaver pond, where the owner has often spotted wood ducks and other Maine wildlife including moose, deer, bear, and turkey. Whether you're a hunter, nature watcher, or simply love the outdoors, this land provides endless opportunities.
Recreation abounds in every direction. The ITS snowmobile trail runs nearby, and within 15 minutes you can launch your boat on Sebec Lake or Schoodic Lake for excellent fishing and boating.
Active
$560,000
291 River Road, Milo, ME 04463
3beds
1,670sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
48.72 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$335/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attractive landscapingThree bedroomsFha oil heatSpacious open-concept floor planOn-demand water heaterCrusher dust driveway
- 187 days |
- 452 |
- 17 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
United Country Lifestyle Properties of Maine 207-794-6164
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1643739
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Heating
- Direct Vent Heater, Forced Air, Pellet Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Crawl Space,Full,Partial
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,670
- Total interior livable area: 1,670 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,670
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Body of water: Unnamed Brook
- Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 1300,Waterfrontage Owned: 1300
Lot
- Size: 48.72 Acres
- Features: Level, Pasture, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: MILOM002L037001000
- Zoning: Shoreland
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log, Log Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: On Site, Generator Hookup
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Milo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $335/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $134,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,079
- Date on market: 11/17/2025
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,834/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $560,000$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listing removed | $560,000$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Price change | $560,000-3.3%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2025 | Price change | $579,000-1%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $585,000-22%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2024 | Listing removed | $750,000$449/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $750,000$449/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,652 +12.9% | $134,000 -1% |
| 2023 | $3,234 -7.9% | $135,300 |
| 2022 | $3,511 +0.3% | $135,300 -0.5% |
| 2021 | $3,502 +14.3% | $136,000 +23.2% |
| 2020 | $3,064 +0.5% | $110,400 +5% |
| 2019 | $3,049 -7.2% | $105,150 |
| 2018 | $3,286 | $105,150 |
| 2017 | $3,286 -3.8% | $105,150 |
| 2016 | $3,417 +13.2% | $105,150 |
| 2015 | $3,018 -6.1% | $105,150 -30.3% |
| 2014 | $3,214 +5% | $150,880 +0.3% |
| 2013 | $3,061 +9.4% | $150,410 |
| 2012 | $2,798 +2.5% | $150,410 +7.1% |
| 2010 | $2,731 | $140,410 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04463