Skip main navigation
Active
  • $325,000

    291 River Rd W, Plains, MT 59859

    --beds
    --baths
    4.49Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    4.49 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Enjoy small town living with this wonderful 4.49 acre parcel with approximately 360 ft. of Clark Fork River frontage. The property features a well maintained 2019 Fleetwood manufactured home. The nearly 1,000 square ft home is move-in ready with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, an open floor plan and spacious master suite with a large walk-in closet. Enjoy country living just on the outskirts of Plains and a quick drive to Thompson Falls.
    25 days
    |
    615
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathryn Hodges 406-450-2712,

    RE/MAX River View

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30069740MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: true
      • Waterfront features: River Front, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Clark Fork River
      Lot
      • Size: 4.49 Acres
      • Features: Gentle Sloping
      • Topography: Sloping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Poultry Coop, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 35297929302010000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Plains

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $12,250
      • Annual tax amount: $1,082
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,315/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$325,000
        Source: MRMLS #30069740 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Listing removed$325,000
        Source: MRMLS #30046896 Report a problem
        6/30/2025Price change$325,000-7.1%
        Source: MRMLS #30046896 Report a problem
        4/21/2025Listed for sale$350,000-4.1%
        Source: MRMLS #30046896 Report a problem
        4/4/2025Listing removed$365,000
        Source: MRMLS #30038011 Report a problem
        12/7/2024Listed for sale$365,000
        Source: MRMLS #30038011 Report a problem
        10/3/2024Listing removed$365,000-2.7%
        Source: MRMLS #30023306 Report a problem
        7/19/2024Price change$375,000-5.1%
        Source: MRMLS #30023306 Report a problem
        4/16/2024Listed for sale$395,000-7.1%
        Source: MRMLS #30023306 Report a problem
        1/21/2023Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        9/4/2022Price change$425,000-22.7%
        Source: MRMLS #22200674 Report a problem
        1/25/2022Listed for sale$550,000
        Source: MRMLS #22200674 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023-- $7,800 -0.6%
        2022-- $7,850
        2021-- $7,850 +34.4%
        2020-- $5,840
        2019$35 +14.1%$5,840 +16.8%
        2018$31 -1.3%$5,000
        2017$31 +45.9%$5,000 +49.7%
        2016$21 +7.6%$3,340
        2015$20 -34%$3,340 +15.4%
        2014$30 -2.2%$2,894 -1.1%
        2013$31 -4.4%$2,927 -1%
        2012$32 $2,957
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $4,920
        2007-- $4,920
        2006-- $4,920

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 59859

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        13 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable