Come home to the heart of the Texas Hill Country. Ideally positioned between Fredericksburg (18 minutes) & Kerrville (5 minutes). Beautifully updated estate on 3+ scenic acres, offering privacy, charm & timeless appeal. Thoughtfully renovated in & out, featuring 3 gracious living areas anchored by a striking rock fireplace, a stunning farmhouse kitchen w/ new appliances, and an indoor hot tub for year-round relaxation. Panoramic views frame the property, creating a serene backdrop for living. 4 spacious bedrooms & 2 full baths- plus flexible spaces to fit your lifestyle, inc: a hobby or craft room, 2 dedicated offices & a sizable walk-in pantry. Fenced backyard is ideal for pets, while the back porch & deck offer 3 inviting areas designed for al fresco dining & memorable gatherings under the Texas sky. Certified by the National Wildlife Federation, the property is home to majestic 100-year-old live oaks, along w/ deer, fox & turkey. A fire pit & 2 shaded picnic areas near the creek provide perfect settings for quiet mornings or lively evenings. Recent enhancements inc: new storage/shop building, deep well & state-of-the-art septic system. Experience the peace & privacy. Call today.
For sale
Price cut: $33.1K (3/6)
$595,900
291 Scenic Valley Rd, Kerrville, TX 78028
4beds
3,280sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
3.18 Acres Lot
$576,400 Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Striking rock fireplaceHobby or craft roomSizable walk-in pantry
- 77 days |
- 869 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bruce Bond,
Fore Premier Properties
Source: KVMLS,MLS#: 122642
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Great Room, Office, Two Living Areas, Workshop
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Surface Unit/Oven, Washer, Water Softener Rented, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, In Kitchen, Inside, Main Level
Features
- High Ceilings, Shower Stall, Stairs/Steps, Walk-In Closet(s), Shower/Bath Combo, Central Vacuum, Master Downstairs
- Flooring: Simulated Wood, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: Yes
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Gas Starter
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,280
- Total interior livable area: 3,280 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck/Patio, Covered
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Stairs/Steps, Xeriscaped
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- Waterfront features: Seasonal, Creek
Lot
- Size: 3.18 Acres
- Features: Views, Flood Plain, Open Lot
- Topography: Gently Rolling
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 28343
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mediterranean/Tuscan
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: KPUB
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Garbage Service-Private
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $413,830
- Date on market: 3/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$576,400
$548,000 - $605,000
$2,787/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $595,900-5.3%$182/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #122642 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $629,000+46.3%$192/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #122642 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: KVMLS #108455 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2023 | Contingent | $429,900$131/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #108455 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2023 | Price change | $429,900-4.4%$131/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #108455 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $449,900$137/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #108455 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $409,963 +10% |
| 2024 | $3,446 +427.5% | $372,694 +30.1% |
| 2023 | $653 +8.9% | $286,391 +50.4% |
| 2022 | $600 -0.3% | $190,416 +10% |
| 2021 | $602 +0.5% | $173,105 +10% |
| 2020 | $599 +0.2% | $157,368 +10% |
| 2019 | $598 | $143,062 +10% |
| 2018 | -- | $130,056 |
| 2017 | -- | $130,056 +3.6% |
| 2016 | -- | $125,477 |
| 2015 | -- | $125,477 |
| 2014 | -- | $125,477 -3.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $129,555 |
| 2011 | -- | $129,555 |
| 2010 | -- | $129,555 |
| 2009 | -- | $129,555 -5.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $137,365 +6.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $128,677 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78028
Getting around
5 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Starkey Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 3.8 mi
- 5/10Peterson Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.4 mi
- 5/10Tivy High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Daniels
Source: KVMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Texas
- Kerr County
- Kerrville
- 78028
- 291 Scenic Valley Rd