Truly uniqe home sitting on 3 acres. The living space has high ceilings and a rock wall fireplace. Updated kitchen overlooks the living and dining space. Large windows overlooking the beautiful acerage. Two bedrooms with full bath. There is a loft area as well as additional non-conforming room that could be additional bedroom or office space. This is a Fannie Mae Homepath home.
Active
Est. $315,000
2910 Karnes Rd, Saint Joseph, MO 64506
2beds
3,800sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
3.04 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$83/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rock wall fireplaceLoft areaUpdated kitchenHigh ceilings
- 14 days |
- 547 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Tanya Baumgart 816-699-0810,
Chartwell Realty LLC
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2617811
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Basement: Slab
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,800
- Total interior livable area: 3,800 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,800
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 3.04 Acres
- Features: Acreage
Details
- Parcel number: 038.034003002034.006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal Siding, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition,Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $83/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $141,210
- Annual tax amount: $2,043
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000+5%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2024 | Price change | $299,900-4.8%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2024 | Price change | $314,999-1.3%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2023 | Price change | $319,000-3%$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2023 | Price change | $329,000-2.9%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2023 | Price change | $339,000-1.7%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2023 | Price change | $345,000-4.1%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $359,900+213%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2020 | Pending sale | $115,000$30/sqft |
Source: Bash & Co. Sotheby's Internati #2215682 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2020 | Listed for sale | $115,000$30/sqft |
| 7/9/2020 | Pending sale | $115,000$30/sqft |
| 7/9/2020 | Price change | $115,000-23.3%$30/sqft |
| 3/10/2020 | Price change | $149,950-14.3%$39/sqft |
Source: ReeceNichols - Leawood #2205498 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2020 | Price change | $175,000-12.5%$46/sqft |
| 2/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $199,950+2976.2%$53/sqft |
| 3/4/2012 | Listing removed | $6,500$2/sqft |
Source: REMAX PROFESSIONALS OF ST. JOSEPH Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2012 | Listed for sale | $6,500$2/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,923 +9.1% | $26,830 |
| 2023 | $1,763 -0.7% | $26,830 |
| 2022 | $1,775 -0.4% | $26,830 |
| 2021 | $1,783 +0.6% | $26,830 |
| 2020 | $1,772 +14.6% | $26,830 |
| 2018 | $1,546 | $26,830 |
| 2017 | $1,546 +1.1% | $26,830 |
| 2015 | $1,529 +50184.2% | $26,830 |
| 2014 | $3 -99.8% | $26,830 |
| 2012 | $1,663 -39.1% | $26,830 |
| 2011 | $2,732 | $26,830 |
| 2010 | $2,732 | $26,830 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 64506