Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $428,500

    292 Shirley Rd SE, Ranger, GA 30734

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 1977
    57.01 Acres Lot
    $419,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    57-Acre Secluded Log Retreat – 292 Shirley Rd SE - Discover ultimate privacy on this 57.01-acre secluded property in Gordon County. A spring-fed pond and tree-canopied drive lead to a one-owner log cabin positioned atop a cleared one-acre homesite, offering total seclusion and seasonal color.The Cabin: Authentic 70s Character & Potential, Built in 1977 with Tennessee-sourced logs, this home is a "time capsule" with significant equity potential. The interior maintains its original wood windows, paneling, and doors, providing a solid foundation for a modern rustic revival. Main Level: 1,264 sq. ft. featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Living Space: Open living and dining area with a cozy freestanding wood stove and central HVAC. Full Basement: A massive 1,264 sq. ft. unfinished basement offers a footprint equal to the main floor with garage door access, perfect for a workshop, additional living space, or storage. The Land: Untouched Wilderness The acreage consists of mature, never-logged hardwoods and rolling, mountainous topography. Outdoor Use: Multiple flat clearings are ideal for organic gardening or small livestock. Utilities: Served by a private well and septic system. High-speed internet and TV options are available.Tax Benefits: Currently enrolled in a 10 year Conservation Use covenant, ensuring significantly lower holding costs and property taxes. Whether you are looking for a weekend hunting retreat or a permanent homestead with deep "fixer-upper" potential, this property offers a rare combination of massive acreage and authentic character.
    67 days
    |
    731
    |
    42
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Quinton Schwengel,

    Keller Williams Realty Northwest, LLC. 706-235-1515

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7730148MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Laminate Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 1,264
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Drive Under Main Level, Driveway
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: None
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Rural, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Spring On Lot
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 57.01 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2100x1283x1796x1835
      • Features: Private, Sloped, Wooded, Steep Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 108 015
      • Other equipment: Satellite Dish
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Country,Rustic
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
      Materials
      • Log, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $292,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,903
      • Date on market: 3/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 62 days
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $419,400

        $394,000 - $445,000

        $1,663/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/28/2026Pending sale$428,500
        Source: FMLS GA #7730148 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Listed for sale$428,500
        Source: GAMLS #10704500 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,903 +214.7%$117,120 +7.1%
        2024$605 +6.5%$109,320 +3.5%
        2023$568 +1.1%$105,600 +3.3%
        2022$562 +32.4%$102,200 +2.5%
        2021$424 +0.1%$99,720 +0.2%
        2020$424 $99,480
        2019-- $99,480 +2.6%
        2018$401 +2.1%$97,000 +1.8%
        2017$393 +3.3%$95,240
        2016$381 +0.6%$95,240 -11.2%
        2015$379 +3%$107,200 +0.7%
        2014$367 $106,422
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,340/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2086
        Property taxes
        $254
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30734

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent