Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,650,000
  • $1,650,000

    2920 Claremont Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608

    5beds
    5,191sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2006
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $1,649,700 Zestimate®
    $318/sqft
    $6,349 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,649,700

    $1.57M - $1.73M

    $6,349/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,349/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,349/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,611/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,611/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to Quintessential 27608 Luxury: Main Level Living in the Heart of Midtown Raleigh. The striking stone façade and flickering gas lanterns set the tone, opening onto a deep front porch finished in distinctive Brazilian Cherry hardwoods. This executive residence is designed for single-level luxury, where the expansive main floor lives like a four-bedroom ranch. Generous gathering spaces feature two beautiful stone fireplaces and flow easily for entertaining and everyday living. At the heart of the home is a Gourmet Chef's Kitchen blending beauty and function, featuring a Wolf gas range, Dacor double ovens, built-in refrigerator, and Sub-Zero beverage cooler. Thoughtful high-end finishes define the home, from premium stonework and spa-like showers (including a shower massage system in the primary bath) to upgraded trim and materials throughout all bedrooms and bathrooms. Upstairs provides a truly private flexible retreat: an en-suite with a full bath, a dedicated home theater, a spacious bonus room, and a versatile loft with a built-in desk—perfect for an executive office or study nook. Outdoor living is exceptional. The screened porch, finished in classic slate, opens to a rear deck now upgraded with new TREX boards. Back outside, a courtyard with arbor creates a European-style terrace, defining distinct, fully fenced areas for hardscaped entertaining and lawn space. From this prime location, the best of Raleigh is at your doorstep. Enjoy instant access to North Hills/Midtown, the nearby greenway systems, Fallon Park, and incredible convenience to amenities like Costco and Trader Joe's. Offices, dining, and recreation are all part of the effortless lifestyle you'll enjoy here.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Renee Hillman,

    EXP Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Non Member Office

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10144504MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Master Downstairs, Separate Shower, Sound System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Whirlpool Tub
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Slate, Tile
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,191
    • Total interior livable area: 5,191 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 5,191
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Hardwood Trees, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 170516747221000 0002031
    • Zoning: R-6
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Fiber Cement, Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006
    • Major remodel year: 2006

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Raleigh
    • Subdivision: Anderson Heights

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Sold$1,650,000-2.9%$318/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10144504 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Pending sale$1,700,000$327/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10144504 Report a problem
    2/5/2026Listed for sale$1,700,000$327/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10144504 Report a problem
    12/23/2025Listing removed$1,700,000$327/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #10122314 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Price change$1,700,000-2.9%$327/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10122314 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Listed for sale$1,750,000-1.7%$337/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10122314 Report a problem
    8/12/2025Listing removed$1,779,500$343/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10080649 Report a problem
    7/7/2025Price change$1,779,500-0.9%$343/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10080649 Report a problem
    3/27/2025Price change$1,795,000-3%$346/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10080649 Report a problem
    3/6/2025Listed for sale$1,850,000+77.9%$356/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10080649 Report a problem
    4/6/2017Sold$1,040,000-3.3%$200/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2107797 Report a problem
    2/1/2017Listed for sale$1,075,000+18%$207/sqft
    Source: Hodge & Kittrell Sotheby's International Realty #2107797 Report a problem
    2/15/2007Sold$911,000+234.9%$175/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/27/2005Sold$272,000$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,885 +0.4%$1,475,118
    2024$12,831 +2.8%$1,475,118 +29%
    2023$12,480 +7.6%$1,143,110
    2022$11,594 +4.1%$1,143,110
    2021$11,142 $1,143,110
    2020-- $1,143,110 +22.3%
    2019$10,848 $934,330
    2018$10,848 +11.4%$934,330
    2017$9,740 +2.1%$934,330
    2016$9,539 -5.1%$934,330 -3.6%
    2015$10,056 +5.5%$969,184
    2014$9,535 $969,184
    2013-- $969,184
    2012-- $969,184
    2011-- $969,184
    2010-- $969,184 +10.6%
    2009-- $876,382
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Glenwood