Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $490,000

    2920 Delcourt Dr, Decatur, GA 30033

    4beds
    2,625sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $615,500 Zestimate®
    $187/sqft
    $3,253 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $615,500

    $572,000 - $665,000

    $3,253/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,253/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,253/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,957/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,957/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    If you've been looking for the perfect SPACIOUS home in N. Decatur, look no further!! Expanded and updated ranch in sought-after Pine Glen / Laurel Ridge on a FULL basement. Enjoy the owner's suite addition on the main overlooking the stunning back yard. Loaded with updates and upgrades, this home features a new kitchen with white cabinets, quartz counters and a Zine range; beautiful new and refinished hardwoods throughout the main level; updated lighting; energy-efficient double-pane windows, 2.5 tiled bathrooms; lots of closets and a large, dry daylight basement with high ceilings, a large rec room, and tons more space for your personal finishes. All the systems are new or newer, too! You'll also love the outdoor living here: the level front yard with herb garden and a side patio; and the peaceful, fully-fenced back yard with blooming flowers, decorative maples, stone patio with pond, private entrance to the daylight basement, and a low-maintenance wooded area. In addition to the finished area, the terrace level has space to create an inlaw/teen suite, home office and/or gym. Now, let's talk location: This wonderful home is just blocks from Laurel Ridge Elementary and Druid Hills Middle School; Shamrock Forest and numerous local parks. Plus, this awesome community is close to major highways (285, 78 and I-85), minutes from downtown Decatur and Tucker, and an easy, no-highway drive to Emory, CDC, GSU, Ga Tech and Mercer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jody Steinberg 404-932-5771,

    Bolst, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Carol Reimer, 242961

    Alma Fuller Realty Company

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10171227MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Area, Solid Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Electric, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Master On Main Level
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Daylight,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Partial
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,625
    • Total interior livable area: 2,625 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,455
    • Finished area below ground: 1,170

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Off Street
    • Has carport: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance, Other
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Fencing: Fenced,Back Yard,Chain Link
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    • Features: Private
    • Residential vegetation: Grassed
    Details
    • Parcel number: 18 146 02 098
    • On leased land: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1963

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Open Access
    Community
    • Community features: Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Walk To Schools, Near Shopping

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/7/2023Sold$490,000-1.8%$187/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10171227 Report a problem
    8/14/2023Pending sale$499,000$190/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10171227 Report a problem
    7/9/2023Price change$499,000-5%$190/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7232667 Report a problem
    6/17/2023Listed for sale$525,000+87.5%$200/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10171227 Report a problem
    11/4/2019Sold$280,000-8.2%$107/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/28/2019Pending sale$305,000$116/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #8678480 Report a problem
    10/16/2019Listed for sale$305,000+40%$116/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #8678480 Report a problem
    2/4/2005Sold$217,900$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,009 +35.1%$196,000
    2024$6,666 +48.6%$196,000 +21.3%
    2023$4,485 +5.2%$161,600 +27.6%
    2022$4,266 +4%$126,600 +4.9%
    2021$4,101 +7.7%$120,680 +7.8%
    2020$3,808 +2.1%$112,000 -9.1%
    2019$3,731 +5.5%$123,200 +7.1%
    2018$3,535 +6.5%$115,000 +14.2%
    2017$3,320 +3.7%$100,680 +1.9%
    2016$3,203 $98,800 +15.2%
    2014$3,203 $85,760 +7.7%
    2013-- $79,640
    2012-- $79,640 -6.7%
    2011-- $85,360
    2010$2,692 $85,360
    2009$2,692 +11.8%$85,360
    2008$2,408 -0.8%$85,360
    2007$2,428 $85,360
    2006$2,428 +4.4%$85,360 +0.7%
    2005$2,327 +1.9%$84,760
    2004$2,284 +11.4%$84,760 +9.6%
    2003$2,051 +17.3%$77,320 +1.2%
    2002$1,749 +1099.1%$76,400
    2001$146 $76,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Decatur