Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $260,000

    2921 Taylor Rd, West Columbia, SC 29033

    6beds
    1,400sqft
    : 
    Duplex
    Built in 1950
    -- sqft lot
    $251,000 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Investor opportunity in the heart of growing Cayce, SC! This fully occupied duplex has immediate cash flow with maximum occupancy and reliable long-term tenants currently on month-to-month leases, providing flexibility for a new owner to maintain the current setup or make future improvements. This lot is also approved by the City of Cayce to build up to 5,000 sq. ft. multifamily on the same lot. Quadplex or Triplex! Each side features 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, making this a highly desirable rental layout with strong tenant appeal.Situated in a prime location close to shopping, dining, major highways, and downtown Columbia, this property has both current income and significant upside potential.This is a rare opportunity in one of the Midlands’ fastest-growing areas. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
    1 day
    |
    226
    |
    12
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JT Livingston,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 634011MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,400
      • Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Off Street, Unassigned
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00579901001

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: NONE
      Location
      • Region: West Columbia

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $90,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,074
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Total actual rent: 2100
      • Tenant pays: Pest Control, Electric, Cable, Water, Sewer, Lawn, Trash, Heating
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $251,000

        $238,000 - $264,000

        $1,216/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$260,000+188.9%$186/sqft
        Source: Consolidated MLS #634011 Report a problem
        11/2/2022Price change$850-5.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        10/14/2022Price change$900-7.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        9/19/2022Price change$975-2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        8/31/2022Listed for rent$995+53.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        11/6/2018Listing removed$650
        Source: Affinity Management Report a problem
        10/23/2018Price change$650-3.7%
        Source: Affinity Management Report a problem
        10/12/2018Price change$675-3.6%
        Source: Affinity Management Report a problem
        9/11/2018Listed for rent$700$1/sqft
        Source: Affinity Management Report a problem
        7/30/2018Sold$90,000-10%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/21/2018Listed for sale$100,000$71/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Connected #448464 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,074 +7.9%$5,400
        2023$1,922 -0.9%$5,400
        2022$1,939 +4.1%$5,400
        2021$1,863 $5,400
        2019-- $5,400 +46.9%
        2018$1,871 +49.7%$3,676
        2017$1,249 +1.5%$3,676 +0%
        2016$1,230 -0.5%$3,675
        2015$1,237 $3,675 -9.6%
        2014$1,237 +5.3%$4,065 -0.1%
        2013$1,175 $4,070
        2012-- $4,070
        2011-- $4,070
        2010-- $4,070 -0.2%
        2009-- $4,080
        2008-- $4,080 +53.4%
        2007-- $2,660
        2006-- $2,660
        2005-- $2,660 +23.7%
        2004-- $2,150
        2003-- $2,150
        2001-- $2,150 +28.7%
        2000-- $1,670

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29033

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable