Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $16K (9/30)
$384,000
3beds
1,610sqft

2924 Taylor Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23321

3beds
1,610sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
0.45 Acres Lot
$384,200 Zestimate®
$239/sqft

What's special

Meticulously maintained brick ranchSunken family roomNewer lvp flooringFunctional floor planTwo wood-burning fireplacesWooded viewsGood-sized bedrooms

Rare GEM in the Western Branch school district! This meticulously maintained brick ranch was renovated in 2021 and offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a functional floor plan with spacious living and dining rooms, a sunken family room, good-sized bedrooms, and a primary bedroom with a private bath. Features include newer LVP flooring, modern updated bathrooms, and a stylish kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and newer cabinets. Two wood-burning fireplaces have been maintained and used during winter. Enjoy the screened-in back porch, large backyard, and wooded views. Major improvements include a new roof ('21), new hot-water heater tank and gutters ('26). Two parcels total approximately 0.78 acre: a 0.45-acre homesite and a rear parcel of approximately 0.33 acre. Attached 1-car garage with ample room to expand parking. NO HOA! Move-in ready and close to bases, interstates, shopping, and restaurants. Schedule your showing today!

30 days
1,835
117
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10654099MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Maritza Brandon,

The Real Estate Group 757-410-8500

Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10654099MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
  • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Breakfast Area
Primary bedroom
  • Level: First
Heating
  • Electric
Cooling
  • 16+ SEER A/C
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate/LVP
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
  • Number of fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,610 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 1
  • Parking features: Garage Att 1 Car, 2 Space, Driveway
  • Attached garage spaces: 1
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Screened Porch
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
  • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Lot
  • Size: 0.45 Acres
Details
  • Parcel number: 0092002000040
  • Zoning: R15S

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1964

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: City/County
  • Water: City/County, Well

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Drum Creek Farms
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Chesapeake

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $239/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $301,600
  • Annual tax amount: $1,764
  • Date on market: 9/17/2026

Price history

Price history is unavailable.

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$3,046 +2.8%$301,600 +2.8%
2024$2,962 +10.2%$293,300 +10.2%
2023$2,688 -3.7%$266,100 +0.1%
2022$2,791 +22.4%$265,800 +22.4%
2021$2,280 $217,100 +1%
2020-- $215,000 +2.4%
2019$2,205 +17.4%$210,000 +5.2%
2018$1,878 -8.2%$199,600 +2.5%
2017$2,045 +43.2%$194,800 +2.9%
2016$1,429 +8.2%$189,300 +4%
2015$1,321 $182,100 +1.8%
2014$1,321 -29.7%$178,900
2013$1,878 $178,900
2012$1,878 -3.5%$178,900 -3.5%
2011$1,946 -4.2%$185,300 -4.2%
2010$2,032 -5%$193,500 -5%
2009$2,138 $203,600
2008$2,138 -0.4%$203,600 +0.5%
2007$2,147 +5.8%$202,500 +10.8%
2006$2,029 +31.4%$182,800 +51.6%
2004$1,544 +8.9%$120,600 +8.9%
2003$1,417 +13%$110,700 +13%
2002$1,254 +4.5%$98,000 +4.5%
2001$1,201 $93,800
Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,361/mo
Principal & interest
$2095
Property taxes
$266
More affordability toolsChevron Right

Estimated market value

$384,200

$365,000 - $403,000

$2,442/mo

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: Western Branch North

Nearby schools

Western Branch Primary School
Grades PK-2 • 1.2 miles
6/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Student Progress Rating
6/10
Western Branch Middle School
Grades 6-8 • 1.4 miles
7/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
7/10
Student Progress Rating
6/10
Western Branch High School
Grades 9-12 • 1.2 miles
5/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
7/10
College Readiness Rating
3/10