Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $285,000

    2927 Frazer Rd, Newark, DE 19702

    3beds
    1,248sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full basement
    3-bedroom, 1-bathroom Ranch style home with a full basement, ideally located in the Newark, DE on a 1.10 acre lot in the Appoquinimink School District Feeder! Home is in need of renovation and modernization but given the lot size it would possibly allow for a newly built home, expansion or pole barn or detached garage. The home offers a fireplace in the living room, updated kitchen(approx 2013), 26 x 13 concrete patio and It also features useful outbuildings, providing ample space for additional storage or a variety of personal uses. The basement offers a partial finished area and bilco staircase to the exterior. Bring your vision and your imagination. ARV is approximately $400K. Property is being sold in AS-IS condition. Buyer is responsible for all inspections including the septic. Property is connected to public water service. Additional 2.97 acre parcel on Frazer Rd(not adjacent) also available and listed separately.
    32 days
    |
    2,923
    |
    163
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dave Watlington 302-753-8124,

    Patterson-Schwartz-Middletown 3022855100

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2101302MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Basement
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Basement
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 888 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 X 37
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 15
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 273 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 21
      Features
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Drainage System,Full,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,248
      • Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,040
      • Finished area below ground: 208
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Surface, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 1.1 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Cleared, Front Yard, Level, Open Lot, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Additional parcels included: Additional 2.97 acre parcel on Frazer Rd(not adjacent) also available. Zoned NC40 for detached singlefamily residential home.
      • Parcel number: 1103600009
      • Zoning: S
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Below Average
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $315,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,218
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Pending sale$285,000$228/sqft
        Source: Patterson Schwartz #DENC2101302 Report a problem
        5/3/2026Listing removed$285,000$228/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DENC2101302 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$285,000$228/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DENC2101302 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $315,100 +567.6%
        2024$590 +18.5%$47,200
        2023$498 -0.1%$47,200
        2022$499 +1.4%$47,200
        2021$492 +1.2%$47,200
        2020$486 +8.7%$47,200
        2019$447 +7.5%$47,200
        2017$416 +10.3%$47,200
        2016$377 $47,200
        2015$377 $47,200
        2014-- $47,200
        2013-- $47,200
        2012-- $47,200
        2011-- $47,200
        2010-- $47,200
        2009-- $47,200
        2008-- $47,200
        2007-- $47,200
        2006-- $47,200
        2005-- $47,200
        2004-- $47,200
        2003-- $47,200
        2002-- $47,200
        2001-- $47,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19702

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable