Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $19.1K (4/27)
    $899,900

    2928 Hunter Rd, Fairfax, VA 22031

    4beds
    3,161sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $890,100 Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully maintainedAmple outdoor space
    Beautifully maintained 4-BR, 3-BA home features classic charm and modern updates. Highlights: expansive family room addition for entertaining; main-level living/dining rooms plus 2 BRs; upper level has 2 BRs with hall bath; basement with BR, full bath, kitchenette (stove/fridge)?perfect for multi-generational living or rental income ($1,200/month previously). Private basement entrance through the garage (reversible). This rare flat half-acre lot (21,000+ sq ft) offers ample outdoor space, dotted with mature fruit trees (persimmon, fig, & plums) for seasonal harvests. Ideal for family fun, gardening, expansions, or relaxation. Nestled in Fairfax County near Vienna and Merrifield, this well-maintained Cape Cod home blends suburban peace with urban ease. Quick access to Dunn Loring and Vienna Metro stops, Mosaic District shops/dining, Lee Highway, Gallows Road, Tysons Corner, and Fair Oaks Mall. Commuter's dream with major routes (I-66, I-495, Rt 50/29) nearby. No HOA! Recent Updates for Turnkey Living - Interior/exterior paint 2024; Stove & Refrigerator (main level) 2025; Dishwasher 2023; Microwave 2025; Granite Counter 2020; Roof 2021; Gutter Guard 2023; HVAC System 2025; Hot Water Heater 2022; Basement Stove 2020, Refrigerator 2024; Refinished Hardwoods 2022; Windows 2010. Move-in ready in a sought-after area!
    135 days
    |
    1,500
    |
    65
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Diane U Freeman 202-765-8765,

    Pearson Smith Realty, LLC,

    Co-Listing Agent: Bruce A Tyburski 703-424-1180,

    Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2283620MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 850
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Ice Maker, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Carpet
      • Basement: Full,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,161
      • Total interior livable area: 3,161 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,311
      • Finished area below ground: 850

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.51 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0484 03390021
      • Zoning: 110
      • Zoning description: R- (Residential 1 D/U/AC)
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Combination, Brick, Aluminum Siding, Vinyl
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950
      • Major remodel year: 2017

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $285/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $866,880
      • Annual tax amount: $10,021
      • Date on market: 1/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Fruit Bearing Trees, All Appliances In Main And Lower Level
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $890,100

        $846,000 - $935,000

        $4,881/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Price change$899,900-2.1%$285/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2283620 Report a problem
        1/8/2026Listed for sale$919,000-3.3%$291/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2283620 Report a problem
        4/16/2025Listing removed$949,900$301/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2226540 Report a problem
        4/2/2025Price change$949,900-4%$301/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2226540 Report a problem
        3/14/2025Listed for sale$989,900+120%$313/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2226540 Report a problem
        4/16/2008Sold$450,000-28.9%$142/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/23/2007Sold$632,970-10.8%$200/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/8/2005Sold$710,000+468%$225/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/22/2001Sold$125,000-32.1%$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/14/1995Sold$184,000$58/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,021 +3.3%$866,880 +3.5%
        2024$9,702 +10.2%$837,440 +7.4%
        2023$8,801 +5.8%$779,910 +7.2%
        2022$8,317 $727,320 +7.4%
        2021-- $676,970 +8.6%
        2020$7,376 +1.6%$623,250 +1.6%
        2019$7,258 +1.7%$613,250 +1.7%
        2018$7,139 +6.7%$603,250 +4.7%
        2017$6,690 +2.5%$576,250 +2.3%
        2016$6,525 +3.8%$563,250
        2015$6,286 +7.6%$563,250 +7.3%
        2014$5,844 $524,860 +5.2%
        2013-- $498,830 -8.9%
        2012-- $547,570
        2011-- $547,570
        2010-- $547,570 -2.1%
        2009-- $559,130 -8.9%
        2008-- $613,660 -8.9%
        2007-- $673,370 +116.4%
        2003-- $311,115 +19.8%
        2002-- $259,615 +25%
        2001-- $207,690

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Merrifield

          Getting around

          72 / 100
          Very Walkable
          45 / 100
          Some Transit
          69 / 100
          Bikeable