Enjoy watching rocket launches from your own property in this charming rancher featuring NEW septic system and a desirable open-concept layout. The spacious living room flows seamlessly into the dining area and kitchen, creating an ideal space for everyday living and entertaining. The home offers a comfortable primary suite with a private full bath, plus two additional bedrooms and a second full bath. Located 15 minutes to Wallops Island or 20 minutes to Onancock.
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/14)
$189,900
29284 Hopeland Rd, Bloxom, VA 23308
3beds
1,409sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
9,452.52 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming rancherDesirable open-concept layoutTwo additional bedrooms
- 97 days |
- 393 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rebecca Lewis 443-735-1263,
Century 21 Harbor Realty
Source: Eastern Shore AOR,MLS#: 67820
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Attic: Storage
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,409
- Total interior livable area: 1,409 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
Lot
- Size: 9,452.52 Square Feet
- Dimensions: .217
- Features: <.5 acre +/-
Details
- Parcel number: 07000A000010500
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- 50-100 yrs +/-
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $115,300
- Annual tax amount: $616
- Date on market: 2/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Pending sale | $189,900$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $189,900-5%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $616 +10.3% | $115,300 |
| 2024 | $558 +5.7% | $115,300 +30% |
| 2023 | $528 | $88,700 |
| 2022 | $528 +0.5% | $88,700 +3% |
| 2021 | $525 | $86,100 |
| 2020 | $525 +6.3% | $86,100 +6.3% |
| 2019 | $494 | $81,000 |
| 2018 | $494 -2.4% | $81,000 -2.4% |
| 2017 | $506 | $83,000 |
| 2016 | $506 +2.7% | $83,000 -2.4% |
| 2015 | $493 | $85,000 |
| 2014 | $493 | $85,000 -2.7% |
| 2013 | $493 +6.4% | $87,400 |
| 2012 | $463 +10.7% | $87,400 -6% |
| 2011 | $419 0% | $93,000 |
| 2010 | $419 | $93,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23308