2929 Cross Country Rd, Newbern, TN 38059
Home value
$189,900
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,404/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,404/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,404/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,136/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,136/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
James Cooper,
Carousel Realty of Dyer County
Melissa T Thurmond, 292659
Professional Real Estate Group
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 157.21
- Dimensions: 11.5 x 13.67
Bedroom
- Description: carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 106.28
- Dimensions: 9.75 x 10.9
Bedroom
- Description: carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 135.57
- Dimensions: 10.17 x 13.33
Bathroom
- Description: laminate
- Level: Main
- Area: 85.65
- Dimensions: 7.5 x 11.42
Bathroom
- Description: laminate
- Level: Main
- Area: 18.21
- Dimensions: 4.67 x 3.9
Kitchen
- Description: tile floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 185.25
- Dimensions: 9.75 x 19.0
Laundry
- Description: tile floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 80.44
- Dimensions: 8.25 x 9.75
Living room
- Description: engineered hardwood
- Level: Main
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 14.0 x 15.0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Blown/Textured Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Master Downstairs
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Laminate
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,520
- Total interior livable area: 1,194 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
Lot
- Size: 1.14 Acres
- Dimensions: 134' wide x 372' deep appro x imately (CRS)
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 091 010.00
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- false
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Sold | $189,900+0.5%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Pending sale | $189,000$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,000$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $598 +19.6% | $33,975 +67.2% |
| 2024 | $500 | $20,325 |
| 2023 | $500 +3.8% | $20,325 |
| 2022 | $482 | $20,325 |
| 2021 | $482 | $20,325 |
| 2020 | $482 +1.9% | $20,325 +13.7% |
| 2019 | $473 | $17,875 |
| 2018 | $473 0% | $17,875 |
| 2017 | $473 | $17,875 |
| 2016 | $473 +5.8% | $17,875 |
| 2015 | $447 | $17,875 |
| 2014 | $447 | $17,875 |
| 2013 | -- | $17,875 +5.1% |
| 2012 | $425 | $17,000 |
| 2011 | $425 | $17,000 |
| 2010 | $425 +6.4% | $17,000 |
| 2009 | $400 | $17,000 |
| 2008 | $400 | $17,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $17,000 +13.9% |
| 2006 | $385 | $14,925 |
| 2005 | $385 | $14,925 |
| 2004 | $385 | $14,925 |
| 2003 | $385 | $14,925 +0.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $14,913 -71.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $51,566 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 38059