Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $950,000

    293 Florence Rd, Waltham, MA 02453

    3beds
    3,226sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1921
    6,521 Square Feet Lot
    $942,700 Zestimate®
    $294/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    First-floor laundryCorner lotInviting flowWarm and welcoming home
    Home Sweet Home in Cedarwood! Set on a corner lot in one of the area’s most sought-after neighborhoods.Cherished by the same family for over 50 years, this warm & welcoming home is ready for its next chapter. Step inside and feel the inviting flow, designed for everyday living and special gatherings alike. The family room opens to dining room and kitchen offering an abundance of storage with custom cabinetry and pantry. Off the kitchen, you’ll find the convenience of first-floor laundry, a full bath, and a spacious living room with fireplace. Upstairs features a second full bathroom and 3 generously sized bedrooms with tons of storage! Need more flexibility? The partially finished basement is ready for a rec room or home gym, with additional room for a workshop or storage. Located just around the corner from the neighborhood playground and close to schools, highways and local amenities. This is a place where kids can play, neighbors connect, and memories are made. Welcome Home!
    10 days
    |
    1,798
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heidi Johnson 978-902-2933,

    Compass 978-248-8081

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73513481

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Attic Access, Lighting - Sconce
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Sconce
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access, Slider
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Sconce
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Exterior Access, First Floor
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,226
      • Total interior livable area: 3,226 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,226

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Off Street, Paved
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Lot
      • Size: 6,521 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:066 B:016 L:0001,838876
      • Zoning: 1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Year built: 1921

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Public School, University
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Waltham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $294/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $758,000
      • Annual tax amount: $7,444
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $942,700

        $896,000 - $990,000

        $3,556/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$950,000$294/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73513481 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,444 +3.4%$758,000 +1.5%
        2024$7,201 +0.5%$747,000 +7.5%
        2023$7,168 +0.3%$694,600 +8.3%
        2022$7,145 +1%$641,400 +2.7%
        2021$7,073 +0.3%$624,800 +5.9%
        2020$7,051 +3.6%$590,000 +9.7%
        2019$6,807 +8.7%$537,700 +8.3%
        2018$6,260 +5.4%$496,400 +4.9%
        2017$5,941 +3.6%$473,000 +0.9%
        2016$5,736 +8.6%$468,600 +16.5%
        2015$5,284 -2.2%$402,400
        2014$5,404 +2.4%$402,400 +2.8%
        2013$5,279 +1.1%$391,300
        2012$5,224 +2%$391,300
        2011$5,122 +0.1%$391,300 -4.1%
        2010$5,118 +11.6%$408,100 +0.5%
        2009$4,588 +4.4%$406,000 -2.5%
        2008$4,393 +3.1%$416,400 -2.6%
        2007$4,260 +2.3%$427,300 +6%
        2006$4,165 +8.1%$403,200 +3.5%
        2005$3,852 +7.4%$389,500
        2004$3,587 -4.7%$389,500 +0.1%
        2003$3,765 +7%$389,300 +15.9%
        2002$3,518 +15.5%$336,000 +29.2%
        2000$3,045 +0.9%$260,000 +9.8%
        1999$3,017 $236,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02453

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable