Take a look at this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 1 full bath home offering nearly 1,300 heated square feet, all situated on a spacious half-acre lot. Lovingly cared for over the past 50 years, this home truly reflects pride of ownership.
Inside, you'll find a generously sized living room, a cozy family room, and a convenient kitchen/dining combination--perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The home also features two comfortable bedrooms and a full bath.
Step outside to enjoy the 1-car attached carport, multiple storage sheds for all your tools and hobbies, and a lovely patio area ideal for relaxing or gathering with friends and family.
Whether you're a first-time homebuyer or looking to downsize, this property offers comfort, space, and value. Schedule your appointment today before it's gone!
Under contract
Price cut: $10K (5/5)
$135,000
293 Hickory Street, Rockingham, NC 28379
2beds
1,296sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
0.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$104/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 77 days |
- 260 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kenneth Russell Edwards 910-417-1519,
Premier Real Estate of the Sandhills LLC
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100557663
Originating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Living Room, Family Room, Bathroom 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,296
- Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Gravel, Concrete, Unpaved
- Carport spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Dimensions: 91 x 203 x 91 x 195
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s), Storage, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 747217007556
- Zoning: R-R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $104/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $70,276
- Annual tax amount: $583
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 78 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,293/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Contingent | $135,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $135,000-6.9%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $145,000$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $388 -1.8% | $70,276 |
| 2024 | $395 +10.2% | $70,276 +23.9% |
| 2023 | $359 | $56,735 |
| 2022 | $359 | $56,735 |
| 2021 | $359 +1.1% | $56,735 |
| 2020 | $355 | $56,735 |
| 2019 | $355 | $56,735 |
| 2018 | $355 | $56,735 |
| 2016 | -- | $56,735 +6.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $53,345 |
| 2013 | -- | $53,345 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28379