Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • $1,925/mo

    Fees may apply

    293 Spring St, Newton, NJ 07860

    2beds
    1,746sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

What's special

    Historic charmTwo dedicated parking spacesBright layoutShared yard access
    Walkable. Updated. Central air. This second-floor two-bedroom rental in the heart of Newton checks the boxes that are hard to find. Enjoy a bright layout, two dedicated parking spaces, and shared yard access. Just steps to downtown, restaurants, and local favorites like O'Reilly's Pub, with the Newton Theatre nearby for live entertainment. Historic charm, everyday convenience, and access to the town pool at no cost. Tenant insurance required, fees apply, good credit a must. Minimum 1 year lease term, multi-year options available. Tenant repsonsbile for utilties.
    17 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,746 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air, Lawn, Separate Entrance, Walkability
    Details
    • Parcel number: 15000190100007

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Listed for rent$1,925$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/30/2023Listing removed--
    Source: GSMLS #3707998 Report a problem
    10/26/2021Sold$360,000$206/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/29/2021Sold$360,000-2.4%$206/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3707998 Report a problem
    4/27/2021Listed for sale$369,000+485.7%$211/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3707998 Report a problem
    4/19/2019Sold$63,000-5.3%$36/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3521137 Report a problem
    2/28/2019Price change$66,500-11.2%$38/sqft
    Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES EXCEPTIONAL #3521137 Report a problem
    2/4/2019Price change$74,900-3.4%$43/sqft
    1/10/2019Price change$77,500-3%$44/sqft
    12/18/2018Price change$79,900-5.9%$46/sqft
    6/29/2018Price change$84,900-5.6%$49/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX HOUSE VALUES #3457304 Report a problem
    6/6/2018Price change$89,900-5.3%$51/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX HOUSE VALUES #3457304 Report a problem
    5/3/2018Price change$94,900-5%$54/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX HOUSE VALUES #3457304 Report a problem
    3/31/2018Listed for sale$99,900-62.4%$57/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX HOUSE VALUES #3457304 Report a problem
    5/1/2008Listing removed$266,000$152/sqft
    Source: Postlets #2739252 Report a problem
    4/11/2008Listed for sale$266,000+97%$152/sqft
    Source: Postlets #2739252 Report a problem
    10/25/2002Sold$135,000$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 07860