Features include a large walk-in closet, an entry foyer, great sized living space, bedroom, and hardwood floors throughout. The apartment offers a comfortable layout with generous room sizes and classic character details.
Located on a quiet residential street in West Medford, 293 Spring Street Ext. offers convenient access to both outdoor recreation and urban amenities. The home is just moments from the scenic trails, reservoirs, and hiking paths of the Middlesex Fells Reservation, one of the area's premier destinations for walking, running, biking, kayaking, and nature exploration.
Commuters will appreciate easy access to Route 93, Route 16, and nearby MBTA bus routes connecting to MBTA Green Line and MBTA Orange Line service, along with nearby commuter rail access from West Medford Station. The location offers a convenient commute into Boston, Cambridge, Somerville, and surrounding communities.
Nearby shopping, restaurants, and cafes can be found throughout West Medford, Medford Square, and neighboring Arlington. Popular local destinations include Bob's Italian Foods, Real Italian Gusto, and the vibrant dining scenes of Assembly Row and Davis Square just a short drive away.
The neighborhood offers an appealing balance of residential privacy, green space, and accessibility to the conveniences and energy of Greater Boston. Humanity's favorite combo: "peaceful neighborhood" within seven minutes of traffic and espresso.
Owner pays for water and sewer. Tenant responsible for all other utilities.
Apartment for rent
$2,200/mo
293 Spring Street Ext, APT 3, Medford, MA 02155
Studio
475sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Apartment
Available Tue Sep 1 2026
No pets
Shared laundry
What's special
Classic character detailsGreat sized living spacePeaceful neighborhoodHardwood floors throughoutEntry foyerQuiet residential streetLarge walk-in closet
- 3 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Freezer, Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Shared
Features
- Walk In Closet
- Flooring: Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 475 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Sewage included in rent, Walk In Closet, Water included in rent
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,200+15.8%$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Listing removed | $1,900$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,900$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,900-2.6%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2022 | Price change | $1,950-7.1%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2022 | Listed for rent | $2,100$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 02155