Skip main navigation
Active
  • $435,000

    2930 N Sheridan Rd APT 306, Chicago, IL 60657

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,235/mo HOA

    What's special

    Filled with natural lightBright inviting living spacesOpen layout flows effortlessly
    Corner unit living with an added luxury that truly sets this home apart: two indoor valet parking spaces included. In a location where comparable units typically offer just one parking space for a similar HOA, having two is a rare and valuable advantage. This updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath home is filled with natural light and overlooks a quiet, tree lined street, creating a sense of calm that's hard to find in the city. The open layout flows effortlessly with bright, inviting living spaces designed for both everyday living and easy entertaining. The primary suite offers a peaceful private retreat, while the second bedroom flexes easily to fit your lifestyle, whether you need a guest room, home office, or both. Upstairs, enjoy a rooftop deck with sweeping skyline and water views, the perfect backdrop for morning coffee, sunset unwinding, or summer nights with friends. Commuting is effortless with multiple bus routes conveniently located right outside your door. And beyond the beautiful living spaces, the real standout remains the parking: two indoor valet spaces included, an exceptional convenience and investment in this highly sought after area where parking is limited and in demand. HOA is $533/month, with each valet parking space carrying an additional $351/month HOA. Peaceful when you want it, connected when you need it. This home delivers the best of both.
    22 days
    |
    2,070
    |
    54
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Jovanna Quinones (773)742-5729,

    eXp Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12627983MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: No additional rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 80 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X10
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 15 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 3X5
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X14
      Heating
      • Radiant
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14281180531021
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960
      • Major remodel year: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Coin Laundry, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Security Door Lock(s), Service Elevator(s), Valet/Cleaner
      • Services included: Water, Insurance, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $1,235 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Chicago

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $254,090
      • Annual tax amount: $4,558
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Ownership: Condo
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$435,000+26.1%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12627983 Report a problem
        6/20/2019Sold$345,000-2.8%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10346805 Report a problem
        5/10/2019Pending sale$354,900
        Source: Joe Wright Real Estate #10346805 Report a problem
        4/17/2019Listed for sale$354,900+7.9%
        Source: Joe Wright Real Estate #10346805 Report a problem
        4/5/2019Listing removed$2,250
        Source: RPM Chicago Group Report a problem
        3/22/2019Listed for rent$2,250
        Source: Real Property Management Group Chicago #10315886 Report a problem
        12/18/2018Listing removed$2,250
        Source: RPM Chicago Group Report a problem
        12/15/2018Listing removed$329,000
        Source: Joe Wright Real Estate #10101455 Report a problem
        11/30/2018Price change$2,250-4.1%
        Source: RPM Chicago Group Report a problem
        11/15/2018Price change$2,345-6.2%
        Source: RPM Chicago Group Report a problem
        11/8/2018Listed for rent$2,500
        Source: Real Property Management Group Chicago #10132359 Report a problem
        10/3/2018Listed for sale$329,000-3.4%
        Source: Joe Wright Real Estate #10101455 Report a problem
        7/7/2016Sold$340,500+32.5%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/21/2013Sold$257,000-26.6%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08065180 Report a problem
        2/6/2008Sold$350,200
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$4,662 +3.1%$25,409
        2022$4,523 +1.9%$25,409
        2021$4,440 +10%$25,409 +19.7%
        2020$4,037 -13.6%$21,225 -8.7%
        2019$4,673 +1.7%$23,258
        2018$4,594 +8.1%$23,258 +17.8%
        2017$4,250 +23%$19,744
        2016$3,454 +10.1%$19,744
        2015$3,137 +16.9%$19,744 +15.9%
        2014$2,685 +2.4%$17,039
        2013$2,621 +0.4%$17,039
        2012$2,610 -0.2%$17,039 -6.1%
        2011$2,614 -1.6%$18,153
        2010$2,658 +4.1%$18,153
        2009$2,553 -24.2%$18,153 -27.6%
        2008$3,367 $25,061

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lake View

          Getting around

          79 / 100
          Excellent Transit