This beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home perfectly blends modern updates with timeless charm. This home features a newer HVAC system, an updated kitchen, and refreshed bathrooms while still maintaining its original character. Enjoy large closets and abundant storage throughout, plus the convenience of both a carport and garage. Located in a desirable school district, this property offers the peace and privacy of country living with easy access to town amenities. A must-see home that offers comfort, space, and convenience. Contact your favorite agent today to schedule a showing!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (3/30)
$260,000
2931 Stockdale Rd, Munford, AL 36268
3beds
1,865sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
2.33 Acres Lot
$253,500 Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer hvac systemRefreshed bathroomsAbundant storage throughoutCarport and garageLarge closetsUpdated kitchen
- 113 days |
- 570 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shelby Goodwin CELL:256-493-6367,
Kelly Right Real Estate of Ala
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21441411
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 743
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Main Level, Garage Area, Yes
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Block,Daylight
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,865 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,865
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 2.33 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1408280000023000
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Munford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $172,100
- Annual tax amount: $540
- Price range: $260K - $260K
- Date on market: 1/21/2026
Estimated market value
$253,500
$241,000 - $266,000
$1,578/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $260,000-1.9%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000+51.4%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2022 | Listed for sale | $175,000$94/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $540 -53.8% | $17,220 -50% |
| 2023 | $1,170 | $34,420 |
| 2022 | -- | -- |
| 2021 | -- | $14,360 -50% |
| 2020 | $976 +124.1% | $28,720 +101.4% |
| 2019 | $436 +19.6% | $14,260 +18.4% |
| 2018 | $364 | $12,040 |
| 2017 | $364 | $12,040 |
| 2016 | -- | $12,040 |
| 2015 | -- | $12,040 -0.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $12,140 |
| 2013 | -- | $12,140 |
| 2012 | -- | $12,140 +22.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $9,920 +0.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $9,860 |
| 2009 | -- | $9,860 |
| 2008 | -- | $9,860 +3.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $9,560 +10.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $8,640 +22% |
| 2003 | -- | $7,080 |
| 2002 | -- | $7,080 |
| 2001 | -- | $7,080 +10.3% |
| 2000 | -- | $6,420 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36268