Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $222,500

    2937 Cascade Rd SW, Atlanta, GA 30311

    3beds
    1,300sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $219,700 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $2,254 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $219,700

    $200,000 - $242,000

    $2,254/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,254/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,254/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,420/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,420/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming 2-level brick home offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. This home has been updated with a brand new roof, a new gas range, and the entire home freshly painted throughout!!!! Featuring 3 cozy bedrooms and 2 well-appointed bathrooms, it's an ideal space for anyone seeking a cozy retreat. The inviting kitchen boasts beautiful brown cabinetry, modern appliances, and stunning stone countertops, making it a perfect space for cooking and entertaining. The home includes a mix of tile and durable vinyl flooring throughout, ensuring low maintenance and long-lasting quality. Outside, the large fenced backyard provides plenty of space for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply relaxing in your own private oasis. For added convenience, this home also includes a carport and a driveway, providing ample parking space. Conveniently located, this home offers both peace and practicality, making it an excellent opportunity for homeownership. Don't miss out on this lovely property! Schedule your showing today to see all this home has to offer!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Eva Hockenberry 704-859-2176,

    Mainstay Brokerage

    Bought with:

    Tai Walker, 412088

    BHGRE Metro Brokers

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10466577MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,300
    • Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,300
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Features: Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14 021600010463
    • Special conditions: As Is

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1956

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/25/2025Sold$222,500-3.3%$171/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10466577 Report a problem
    4/8/2025Pending sale$230,000$177/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7511246 Report a problem
    4/7/2025Listed for sale$230,000$177/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7511246 Report a problem
    3/14/2025Pending sale$230,000$177/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7511246 Report a problem
    2/26/2025Listed for sale$230,000+231.7%$177/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7511246 Report a problem
    12/4/2020Listing removed$1,299$1/sqft
    Source: Havenbrook Homes Report a problem
    11/25/2020Listed for rent$1,299+23.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Havenbrook Homes Report a problem
    12/13/2018Listing removed$1,049$1/sqft
    Source: HavenBrook Homes Report a problem
    10/24/2018Listed for rent$1,049+1.8%$1/sqft
    Source: HavenBrook Homes Report a problem
    4/18/2018Listing removed$1,030$1/sqft
    Source: RESI Report a problem
    2/10/2018Listed for rent$1,030$1/sqft
    Source: RESI Report a problem
    1/31/2017Listing removed$1,030$1/sqft
    Source: Altisource GA - Property # 263090 Report a problem
    1/20/2017Listed for rent$1,030-16.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Altisource GA - Property # 263090 Report a problem
    11/8/2016Listing removed$1,230+37.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Altisource Rental Homes Report a problem
    5/29/2016Listing removed$895-10.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Altisource Rental Homes Report a problem
    3/8/2016Listed for rent$1,000+11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Altisource Rental Homes Report a problem
    1/8/2016Sold$69,350-26.9%$53/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5594500 Report a problem
    9/11/2015Listed for sale$94,900+18.6%$73/sqft
    Source: CHAPMAN HALL REALTORS ALPHARETTA #5594500 Report a problem
    4/27/2013Listing removed$900$1/sqft
    Source: Elite Home Management Services Report a problem
    3/27/2013Listed for rent$900+5.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Elite Home Management Services Report a problem
    8/4/2012Listing removed$850+6.3%$1/sqft
    Source: DK Realty Report a problem
    7/12/2012Price change$800-11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: DK Realty Report a problem
    6/27/2012Listed for rent$900$1/sqft
    Source: DK Realty Report a problem
    11/1/2011Listing removed$80,000$62/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty First Atlanta #4244744 Report a problem
    10/25/2011Price change$80,000-11.1%$62/sqft
    8/30/2011Listed for sale$90,000+215.8%$69/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Rlty, First At #4244744 Report a problem
    12/17/2010Sold$28,500-49.1%$22/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/4/2010Sold$56,000-43.8%$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/27/2006Sold$99,600+17.2%$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/20/1998Sold$85,000$65/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,260 +28.3%$79,640
    2023$2,541 -21.2%$79,640
    2022$3,223 +92.9%$79,640 +93.1%
    2021$1,671 -2.2%$41,240
    2020$1,707 +25.3%$41,240
    2019$1,362 $41,240 +99%
    2018$1,362 $20,720 +4%
    2017$1,362 -0.2%$19,920
    2016$1,365 +0.3%$19,920
    2015$1,361 $19,920 +24.8%
    2014$1,361 +93.3%$15,960
    2013$704 -0.7%$15,960
    2012$709 +22.8%$15,960 +40%
    2011$577 -61.8%$11,400 -66.7%
    2010$1,510 $34,200 -5.2%
    2009-- $36,080 -15.7%
    2008-- $42,800
    2007-- $42,800 +6.2%
    2005-- $40,320 +3.6%
    2004$194 -71.9%$38,920 +3.6%
    2003$692 +285.7%$37,560 +4.3%
    2002$179 -67%$36,000 +12.2%
    2001$544 $32,080

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Cascade Heights