Great starter home featuring spacious front and back yards. Plenty of room for kids to play, with ample outdoor space perfect for entertaining and hosting events.
Pending
Price cut: $10K (3/29)
$120,000
294 McCalla Rd, Bessemer, AL 35022
3beds
2,964sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
0.85 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$40/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 121 days |
- 56 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Teresa Reid 205-613-2148,
APEX Investors and Realty
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21441265
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Kitchen, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Yes
Features
- None, Smooth Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,964 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,964
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.85 Acres
- Features: Acreage
Details
- Parcel number: 3800303001122000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Bessemer
Location
- Region: Bessemer
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $40/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $74,800
- Annual tax amount: $514
- Price range: $120K - $120K
- Date on market: 1/19/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,382/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Pending sale | $120,000$40/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Price change | $120,000-7.7%$40/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $130,000-10.3%$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $145,000$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listing removed | $145,000$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Price change | $145,000-12.1%$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $165,000+1304.6%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2019 | Sold | $11,747$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $514 -50% | $7,480 -50% |
| 2024 | $1,028 +5.8% | $14,960 +5.8% |
| 2023 | $971 +36.2% | $14,140 -1.7% |
| 2022 | $713 | $14,380 +38.5% |
| 2021 | $713 -33.7% | $10,380 |
| 2020 | $1,076 | $10,380 -33.7% |
| 2019 | -- | $15,660 +17.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $13,320 |
| 2017 | -- | $13,320 |
| 2016 | -- | $13,320 |
| 2015 | -- | $13,320 +1.4% |
| 2014 | $902 | $13,140 |
| 2013 | $902 | $13,140 +0.1% |
| 2012 | $902 -1.4% | $13,130 -1.4% |
| 2011 | $914 -0.1% | $13,320 |
| 2010 | $915 | $13,320 |
| 2009 | $915 -2.1% | $13,320 -2.2% |
| 2008 | $935 +1.5% | $13,620 +1.5% |
| 2007 | $921 +2.9% | $13,420 +2.9% |
| 2006 | $895 +0.6% | $13,040 +0.6% |
| 2005 | $890 +6.2% | $12,960 +10% |
| 2004 | $837 +3.9% | $11,780 +3.9% |
| 2003 | $806 +38% | $11,340 +16.9% |
| 2002 | $584 | $9,700 |
| 2001 | $584 | $9,700 |
| 2000 | $584 | $9,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35022