Looking for privacy, space, and room to breathe? This beautiful 3-bedroom, 2 bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort and nature- all just outside of the city limits!
-Situated on a 1/2-acre homesite
-Aprrox. 6 acres
-Mixed hardwoods & pines
-Circle driveway with approx. 144 feet of road frontage
-Gently rolling topography adds character and charm
Schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $24K (4/29)
$175,000
294 Mizpah Road, Rockingham, NC 28379
3beds
1,296sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
5.86 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Circle drivewayMixed hardwoods and pines
- 92 days |
- 1,894 |
- 162 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jamie P Moss-Godfrey 910-995-5000,
RE/MAX Southern Realty,
Ben Wolfe 919-219-8997,
Wolfe Farms and Land, LLC
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100555598
Originating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,296
- Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
Lot
- Size: 5.86 Acres
- Dimensions: 5.86 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 746102688866
- Zoning: R-R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $91,413
- Annual tax amount: $758
- Date on market: 2/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 92 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,640/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $175,000-12.1%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,000-0.5%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listing removed | $199,999$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2025 | Price change | $199,999-7%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Price change | $215,000-4.4%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Price change | $225,000-10%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $939 -1.9% | $91,413 |
| 2024 | $957 +44.4% | $91,413 +74.4% |
| 2023 | $663 | $52,423 |
| 2022 | $663 +0.6% | $52,423 |
| 2021 | $659 +0.6% | $52,423 |
| 2020 | $655 | $52,423 |
| 2019 | $655 | $52,423 |
| 2018 | $655 | $52,423 |
| 2016 | -- | $52,423 +6% |
| 2014 | -- | $49,444 |
| 2013 | -- | $49,444 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28379