Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $350,000

    294 Sandbed Rd, Newton, AL 36352

    4beds
    2,156sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2023
    -- sqft lot
    $345,700 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Above ground poolFully privacy fenced backyardDining roomExterior guttersCrown moldingCustom blindsTray ceilings
    Lovely, like new and well maintained 4 bedroom 3 bathroom home in Wicksburg. Boasting a great open and split floorplan, custom blinds, and NO carpet (tile and LVP throughout) this home has everything you need in one of the most sought-after locations. There are so many extras to include crown molding, tray ceilings, granite, an eat in kitchen and dining room. The master has a jetted tub and tiled shower with an amazing closet that connects to the laundry room. Enjoy the fully privacy fenced backyard, with an above ground pool, and covered patio. A 10x20 concrete pad has been added to the backyard for RV parking, along with exterior gutters and a termite bond. Close to Ft. Rucker, Dothan and Enterprise! Come see this great home today!
    22 days
    |
    507
    |
    38
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Erin Swann 334-792-7474,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Showcase Propertie

    Source: Wiregrass BOR,MLS#: 557533Originating MLS: Wiregrass Board Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Attic, Tray Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Jetted Tub, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Storage, Separate Shower, Window Treatments
      • Flooring: Plank, Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,156 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Covered Patio, Fully Fenced, Fence, Porch
      • Pool features: Above Ground, Pool
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Fencing: Full,Privacy
      Lot
      • Features: City Lot, Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0702090000011.010

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: One Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Ridge Vents
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2023

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $162/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $338,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,024
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $345,700

        $328,000 - $363,000

        $2,422/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Pending sale$350,000$162/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #212789 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Contingent$350,000$162/sqft
        Source: Wiregrass BOR #557533 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$350,000+6.7%$162/sqft
        Source: SAMLS #212789 Report a problem
        8/9/2023Sold$328,000-1%$152/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/17/2023Contingent$331,235$154/sqft
        Source: MAAR #536115 Report a problem
        6/17/2023Pending sale$331,235$154/sqft
        Source: SAMLS #190045 Report a problem
        4/28/2023Price change$331,235+1.8%$154/sqft
        Source: MAAR #536115 Report a problem
        4/21/2023Listed for sale$325,500$151/sqft
        Source: MAAR #536115 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,024 +685.4%$33,840 +665.6%
        2023$130 $4,420
        2022$130 -44.8%$4,420 -48.7%
        2021$236 -12.5%$8,620 -52.8%
        2020$270 $18,280
        2019-- $18,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36352