Skip main navigation
Sold for $335,000
  • $335,000

    294 Spackenkill Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603

    4beds
    1,444sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1945
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $428,900 Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $3,699 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $428,900

    $407,000 - $450,000

    $3,699/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,699/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,699/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,271/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,271/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    PRICED TO SELL! Welcome home to this charming Cape Cod home in the Town of Poughkeepsie. This home sports hardwood floors throughout the first floor with 2 bedrooms, full bathroom with cast iron tub, washer and dryer, fireplace, walkthrough kitchen to a big level backyard. Second Floor features 2 spacious bedrooms with full bathroom and attic storage space. Great neighborhood close to restaurants, pharmacy, takeout, playground and schools. Only a stones throw away from Vassar College, Marist College and the Culinary Institute of America. Take a quick 10 minute ride to the famous Walkway Over the Hudson, shopping at the South Hills Mall & Poughkeepsie Galleria Mall. Enjoy the Waterfront, the annual Dutchess County Fair, world-class Restaurants, Millbrook Winery and so much more. Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:1 Car Attached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Simone L. Bardowell 845-518-5969,

    Schunk Realty Group 914-788-6339

    Bought with:

    Melissa Consaga, 10401376760

    Exit Realty Connections

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6258907MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Description: Ground Floor Bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Ground Floor Bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: Upstairs Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: Upstairs Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 1
    • Description: 1st Floor Bathroom with Tub
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Description: 2nd Floor Bathroom with walk in shower
    Living room
    • Description: Living Room / Dinning Room
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Wall/Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Master Downstairs
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Basement: Bilco Door(s)
    • Attic: See Remarks
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,444
    • Total interior livable area: 1,444 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1346896260033853310000
    • Other equipment: Dehumidifier

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Other
    Condition
    • Estimated
    • Year built: 1945
    • Major remodel year: 2018

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park
    Location
    • Region: Poughkeepsie

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Available date: 07/08/2023

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/9/2023Sold$335,000-4%$232/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6258907 Report a problem
    10/7/2023Pending sale$349,000$242/sqft
    7/22/2023Price change$349,000-5.4%$242/sqft
    7/11/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/11/2023Listed for sale$369,000+31.8%$256/sqft
    6/30/2023Listed for rent$2,950$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/20/2019Listing removed$279,900$194/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart Homes And Estates #4922768 Report a problem
    4/19/2019Listed for sale$279,900+59%$194/sqft
    Source: HOMESMART HOMES AND ESTATES MG #380542 Report a problem
    3/25/2016Sold$176,000-4.9%$122/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #M341560 Report a problem
    8/7/2015Price change$185,000-7.5%$128/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Alliance Realty Group #341560 Report a problem
    6/30/2015Price change$200,000+5.3%$139/sqft
    3/4/2015Price change$190,000-5%$132/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #335879 Report a problem
    1/16/2015Listed for sale$200,000+26.2%$139/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #335879 Report a problem
    12/21/2013Sold$158,500$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/11/2013Sold$158,500-8.9%$110/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #M313956 Report a problem
    4/16/2013Price change$174,000-7.9%$120/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #313956 Report a problem
    3/26/2013Price change$189,000-3.1%$131/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #313956 Report a problem
    2/22/2013Listed for sale$195,000-8%$135/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #313956 Report a problem
    11/7/2012Listing removed$212,000$147/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #305957 Report a problem
    4/3/2012Price change$212,000-3.6%$147/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #305957 Report a problem
    5/18/2011Listed for sale$220,000$152/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #3105985 Report a problem
    4/10/2011Listing removed$220,000$152/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #3105985 Report a problem
    3/3/2011Listed for sale$220,000-15.1%$152/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REALTY CENTER #295423 Report a problem
    2/18/2010Listing removed$259,000$179/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/9/2009Price change$259,000+3.6%$179/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/8/2009Price change$250,000+4.2%$173/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/8/2009Listed for sale$240,000$166/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $371,000
    2023-- $371,000 +11.1%
    2022-- $334,000 +25.1%
    2021-- $267,000 +7%
    2020-- $249,500
    2019-- $249,500 +13.2%
    2018-- $220,500 +24.6%
    2017$6,615 $177,000
    2016-- $177,000 -5.6%
    2015-- $187,500
    2014-- $187,500 -11.6%
    2012-- $212,000 -2.8%
    2011-- $218,000 -2.9%
    2010-- $224,500 -5.5%
    2009-- $237,500 -4.8%
    2008-- $249,500 -13.5%
    2007-- $288,500 +217%
    2006-- $91,000
    2005-- $91,000
    2004-- $91,000
    2003-- $91,000
    2002-- $91,000
    2001-- $91,000
    2000-- $91,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Red Oaks Mill