Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $314,500

    2940 Lewallen Pl, Decatur, IL 62521

    4beds
    2,908sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $108/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Center islandClean move-in-ready interiorGorgeous well-manicured lawnSpacious kitchenExceptional curb appealUpgraded appliances
    Located in the highly sought-after Mt. Zion school district, this beautifully maintained two-story home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and location—just steps from Lake Decatur and backing to peaceful wooded land. Featuring 4 spacious bedrooms, this home has been meticulously cared for and thoughtfully updated over the years. Exceptional curb appeal is matched by a gorgeous, well-manicured lawn and a charming pergola—ideal for outdoor entertaining. Inside, you'll find a clean, move-in-ready interior with a spacious kitchen that includes upgraded appliances, a center island, pantry, and convenient access to the deck. The home offers both a main-level living room and a cozy family room with a wood-burning fireplace, providing plenty of space to relax and gather. The finished basement expands your living space with a rec room/family room. High-efficiency HVAC system and numerous updates throughout. Rare opportunity to own a turnkey home in such a wonderful location.
    37 days
    |
    517
    |
    24
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Abby Golladay 217-972-6893,

    Main Place Real Estate

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257901MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 16.6 x 13.6
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 12.3 x 10.1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 9.11
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Tile
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 8.1 x 7.5
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 13.1
      Family room
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 19.1 x 13.1
      Foyer
      • Description: Flooring: Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.11 x 13.11
      Other
      • Features: Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 13 x 9.8
      Half bath
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 5.11 x 4.5
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18.5 x 13.1
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 27.11 x 8.1
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.11 x 14
      Recreation
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 18.4 x 27.11
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Fireplace, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry
      • Basement: Finished,Unfinished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,908
      • Total interior livable area: 2,908 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,108
      • Finished area below ground: 800

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Workshop
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 091331203017
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1973

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $108/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $75,155
      • Annual tax amount: $5,797
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 36 days
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Pending sale$314,500$108/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257901 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Contingent$314,500$108/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257901 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$314,500+84%$108/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257901 Report a problem
        8/1/2004Sold$170,900$59/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,797 +5%$75,155 +7.6%
        2023$5,519 +6.2%$69,834 +6.4%
        2022$5,198 +3.5%$65,660 +5.5%
        2021$5,022 +2.7%$62,248 +2.6%
        2020$4,891 +1.6%$60,676 +2%
        2019$4,814 +3.5%$59,492 +2.2%
        2018$4,651 +1.3%$58,188 +1.2%
        2017$4,591 -0.1%$57,470 +0.1%
        2016$4,595 -6.8%$57,436 +1.3%
        2015$4,932 +4.7%$56,699
        2014$4,709 -0.5%$56,699
        2013$4,731 +3.6%$56,699
        2012$4,565 $56,699
        2011-- $56,699 -4.4%
        2010-- $59,333
        2009-- $59,333 +13.7%
        2006-- $52,165
        2005-- $52,165

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62521

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable