Located in the desirable Ranchwood Park community of Spring Valley! This move-in ready 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo offers comfort, convenience, and scenic surroundings all in one. The inviting interior features Custom-made, soft-closing cabinets and drawers along with Quartz Countertops and S/S Appliances with vinyl flooring throughout, convenient in-unit laundry, central A/C, and a cozy gas fireplace. Enjoy easy ground-level access with no stairs required, making entry into the home simple and convenient. Relax on your private balcony while taking in peaceful views of the surrounding hills and nearby park. The property includes 1 covered carport space (near the front door), plus 1 additional uncovered parking space nearby. Ranchwood Park residents enjoy amenities including a pool, spa, BBQ areas, security patrol, water, trash, sewer, and beautifully maintained smoke-free grounds. Ideally located by two nearby parks, the Spring Valley Skatepark to be completed this year that will feature a new multi-purpose community park with a large modern skatepark, Multi-use recreation areas, Open park space, and Community gathering areas and the Spring Valley County Park featuring sports fields, basketball courts, playgrounds, picnic areas, walking paths, and open recreation space. Convenient freeway access and close proximity to shopping, dining, and all that San Diego has to offer make this home an exceptional opportunity!
Coming soon 06/02
Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker West
$470,000
2946 Elm Tree Ct, Spring Valley, CA 91978
2beds
916sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1986
-- sqft lot
$457,100 Zestimate®
$513/sqft
$526/mo HOA
What's special
- 6 hours |
- 9 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Joe Lyons DRE #01806663 joenavy2007@gmail.com,
Coldwell Banker West
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2603687
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Entry/Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 916 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Assigned, Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Front
- Pool features: Association
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Park/Greenbelt, Hills, Mountain(s)
Details
- Parcel number: 5061101124
- Zoning: R1:Single Fam-Res
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Dog Park, Park, Street Lights, Suburban, Sidewalks
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds, Management, Barbecue, Playground, Pool, Pet Restrictions, Pets Allowed, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Trash, Water
- Services included: Sewer
- HOA fee: $526 monthly
- HOA name: Ranchwood Park
- HOA phone: 619-589-6222
Location
- Region: Spring Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $513/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $362,610
- Annual tax amount: $4,958
- Date on market: 6/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$457,100
$434,000 - $480,000
$2,645/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/30/2020 | Sold | $335,000+8.4%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2019 | Sold | $309,000$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2019 | Pending sale | $309,000$337/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty - San Diego Metro #190028349 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2019 | Listed for sale | $309,000+34.9%$337/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams SD Metro #190028349 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2003 | Sold | $229,000$250/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,958 +1.3% | $362,610 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,896 +3% | $355,501 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,753 +2% | $348,532 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,658 +1.1% | $341,699 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,606 +10.6% | $335,000 +8.4% |
| 2020 | $4,166 +20.4% | $309,000 +5.9% |
| 2019 | $3,460 -7.2% | $291,862 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $3,730 +4% | $275,000 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $3,585 +14.7% | $265,000 +12.8% |
| 2016 | $3,125 +9.9% | $235,000 +11.9% |
| 2015 | $2,844 +20.6% | $210,000 +23.5% |
| 2014 | $2,358 | $170,000 +21.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $140,000 +12% |
| 2012 | -- | $125,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $125,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $125,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $125,000 -49.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $247,874 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $243,015 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $238,251 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $233,580 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $229,000 +94.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $117,513 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $115,210 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $112,952 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 91978