A once-in-a-generation opportunity to own one of the most architecturally iconic and storied estates in the Great Smoky Mountains.
This legacy estate in Nantahala was originally built in 1985 for executives of the legendary Record Bar Company and built by renowned builder Bill Baxter. The extraordinary circular residence was intentionally crafted in the shape of a vinyl record—centered around a dramatic, floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace that anchors the entire home.
Set in a premier Nantahala location just minutes from the Nantahala Outdoor Center, Appalachian Trail access, and Fontana Lake, the property offers unmatched access to whitewater rafting, hiking, and mountain adventure, while remaining privately tucked among national forest land where deer and native wildlife roam freely.
Spanning over 6,500+ square feet, this estate blends architectural significance with modern luxury. Expansive glass, soaring ceilings, and open-concept living spaces frame breathtaking long-range mountain views in every direction.
This home features signature circular design with central stone fireplace, four deluxe suites with spa-inspired baths, a roof top observation deck with panoramic Smoky Mountain views, new flooring, paint, lighting, and upgraded finishes, a Sauna, outdoor hot tub, wellness-focused amenities, a wet bar and open entertaining spaces designed for hosting.
Imagine living in this private mountain resort with extensive, wraparound and terraced decking, the rooftop terrace, covered outdoor lounges, firepit gathering areas and an immersive forest setting full of views, stone pathways and curated landscaping throughout.
Own your own detached, fully upgraded gym and entertainment building, complete with new roofing, high-end equipment, and its own climate system.
Whether envisioned as a private luxury estate, corporate retreat, boutique rental compound, or legacy family property—this offering is simply irreplaceable.
Private Luxury. Iconic design. Unmatched setting.
Active
$1,795,000
295 Dills Rd, Bryson City, NC 28713
4beds
6,705sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
1.17 Acres Lot
$1,749,100 Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Central stone fireplaceSoaring ceilingsRooftop terraceWellness-focused amenitiesWet barExpansive glassCircular residence
- 5 days |
- 214 |
- 11 |
Keller Williams Great Smokies
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4373473
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Exercise room
- Level: 2nd Living Quarters
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Indoor Grill, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Wall Oven, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Mud Room, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Sauna, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Total Primary Heated Living Area: 5265
- Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
- Doors: Insulated Door(s), Sliding Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,107
- Total interior livable area: 6,705 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,285
- Finished area below ground: 1,980
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Rooftop Terrace, Sauna, Storage
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Year Round
Lot
- Size: 1.17 Acres
- Features: Private, Wooded, Views
Living quarters
- Secondary living space: 1440 sqft
- Secondary features: Exterior Not Connected,Main Level,Separate Entrance,Other - See Remarks
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 663000557623
- Zoning: RS01
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Circular,Contemporary,Modern,Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Fiber Optics, Other - See Remarks
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Bryson City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $532,290
- Annual tax amount: $2,297
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$1,749,100
$1.66M - $1.84M
$5,069/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,795,000-10%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Listing removed | $1,995,000$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Price change | $1,995,000-16.7%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,395,000$357/sqft |
Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26041080 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,297 +13.1% | $532,290 |
| 2023 | $2,031 +6% | $532,290 |
| 2022 | $1,916 -5.7% | $532,290 |
| 2021 | $2,031 +24.4% | $532,290 +23% |
| 2020 | $1,633 | $432,730 |
| 2019 | -- | $432,730 |
| 2018 | -- | $432,730 |
| 2017 | -- | $432,730 |
| 2016 | -- | $432,730 |
| 2015 | -- | $432,730 |
| 2014 | -- | $432,730 |
| 2013 | -- | $432,730 -2% |
| 2012 | -- | $441,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $441,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $441,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28713